Vrakshamla Plant

पकं तू गुरु अंग्राही मधुराम्लरसं तथा |

अल्पोष्नं रोचनं रुष्यं दिपनं  वातनाशनम |

तृष्णार्शोग्रहनीगुल्मशूलहद्रोगजन्तुजीत || भ. प्र.

Botanical Name :Garciniaindica.Chois.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Guttiferales.

Family     – Clusiaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Hridyavarga

Sushruta-   Parushakadi varga

Bhavprakash- amaradiPhalavarga

Raja Nighantu-Pippalyadi varga,Panchamla Phala

Kaiydeva Nighantu-Aushadhi varga

Dhanvantari Nighantu-Shatapushpadi varga

 

Other Names :

  • English name- Kokam
  • Hindi name – vrikshamla
  • Bengali-Mahada
  • Bombay-Kokam,Amsul,Katambi,Bhirand
  • Kannada-Dhupadamara,Murgula,Tittidika,Murgmahali,Murgala,Huli,Parnaphuli
  • Deccan Name-kokam,ratambi
  • Goa Name-Brindao,Amsel,Ratainbasal,Brindoesiro
  • Kashmiri name-Titidika
  • Konkani-Birondd,Ratambi,Birondi
  • Malayalam name-Amosole,Bhirand,Chirand,Katambi,Ratamba,Kokam
  • Gujarati name – vrikshamla
  • Tamil name-Murgal,Puli
  • Telugu-Chinta
  • Tulu name-Punaruli

Sanskrit Name-

Amlashaka,Chukramla,Amlapoora,Chudamla,Beejamla,Phalamla,Shreshtamla-sour tasting fruit

Raktapooraka-The dried fruit is red in colour and makes the water red when mixed Tittidi phala,Tintideeka,Tittideeka

Mahiruha,Chukra

 

General Information :

Habit- small tree grows upto 25 ft. Leaves- simple, opposite, 6 to 9 cm long, 2.5 to 4 cm wide, red when young, oblong-lanceolate, glabrous, entire margin. Petiole upto 1 cm long.Flowers- Axillary or terminal, solitary or in spreading fascicles. Male flowers 3 to 8 with numerous stamens. Flowers are sessile or shortly female  flowers are sessile or shortly pedicelled, solitary or 2 to 3 together. Fruits- globose, not furrowed. 2.5 to 3 cmin diameter, purple coloured. Seeds are 5 to 8 in number and compressed.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Amla

Vipak- Amla

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

Fruits, Root bark, Seed.

Doshaghnata :

Raw- kapha-vataghna, ripe- Pittaghna

Shloka’s :

पकं तू गुरु अंग्राही मधुराम्लरसं तथा |

अल्पोष्नं रोचनं रुष्यं दिपनं  वातनाशनम |

तृष्णार्शोग्रहनीगुल्मशूलहद्रोगजन्तुजीत || भ. प्र.

वृक्षाम्लमम्लं कटूकं कषायं सोष्नं कफार्शोघ्नमुदीरयन्ति l

तृष्णा समीरोदर हृद्रदादी गुल्मातीसार व्रणदोषनाशि l l रा नि

अम्लोष्नं रोचनं रुक्षं दीपनं कफवात नुत् l

तृष्णार्शो ग्रहणी गुल्म शूल हृद्रोग जन्तुजित्

वृक्षाम्लमामम्लोष्णवातघ्नं कफपित्तलम l

गुरु पक्वं तु संग्राही कटूकं तुवरं लघु l l कै नि

 

Benefits :

Treats Indigestion

One of the most common uses of Garciniaindica is in the treatment of indigestion and other gastrointestinal issues. The blend of unique chemicals and components in this fruit can help reduce inflammation in the gut and stimulate proper nutrient uptake and digestion of food. This can also help to reduce constipation and diarrhea, as well as IBS symptoms. Mixing Garciniaindica with pepper and salt is the traditional means of treating stomach problems.

Skin Care

If you apply a salve of Garciniaindica extract with butter or some other type of antioxidant cream (aloe, etc.) to the skin, you can greatly reduce the appearance of wrinkles and scars due to the powerful chemical components of this fruit. It is particularly good for speeding wound healing, such as in cracked heels. This can be a chronic and uncomfortable problem, but apply Garciniaindica to the affected area and you will see rapid improvement.

Has Anti-inflammatory Property

For the millions of people who regularly suffer from inflammatory conditions, such as arthritis and gout,Garciniaindica may represent a solution to an age-old problem. The anti-inflammatory compounds of this beneficial fruit can help relieve the pressure, pain, and swelling in those affected areas. You can topically apply a mixture of Garciniaindica extract or consume the fruit directly to enjoy these sorts of effects.2. Kokum as an antioxidant:

Kokum contains a high amount of vitamin C. This acts as an antioxidant. Antioxidants play a vital role in preventing diseases like heart diseases, cancers and also protect our skin from aging.

Benefits of kokum for allergies:

Many people suffer from allergies these days. Allergies are being increasingly seen even amongst the kids. Kokam is very effective in fighting against allergies. If kokum is taken in diet regularly, you will not suffer from allergies like allergic rhinitis.

Some people develop rashes on the skin due to being allergic to food, drugs, or even due to viral infections. These rashes are called urticaria and they are extremely itchy. If kokum is boiled in water, cooled down and applied over these rashes, it helps in alleviating the symptoms of the rash.

 

Kokum for weight loss:

Kokum contains an active ingredient called hydroxy citric acid. It promotes the burning of fat. Normally, in our body excess carbohydrates or calories are converted into cholesterol or fat and they are stored in the adipose tissue. This makes people gain weight.

Kokam juice (50ml)is mixed with quarter a easpoon of ginger and teaspoon of honey.This mixture is consumed two times a day before food to treat throat infection and voice hoarseness.

Kokam is mixed with coconut oil and this will apply over the cracked heels for overnight.It is ultimate remeady for cracked heels.

Dosage :

PhalaPanaka – 10 to 20 ml.

Taila (Oil)- 3 to 5 gm.

Mulatwakkwatha – 40 to 80 ml.

(Decoction of root bark)

kalpa-

Hingvadi Churna

Yavanyadi Choornam

Research Corner :

A study done to evaluate card protective effect  of aqueous extract of Garciniaindica. Linn.Fruit rinds in isoprenaline-induced myocardial infarction in Wistar albino rats. In vitro total phenolic, total flavonoid content and 2, 2 diphenylivitro total phenolic, total flavonoid in wistarhydrazyl hydrate radical scavenging activity was measured.

side Effects-

Its sour fruits are not healthy for people with kapha and pitta imbalance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *