Tuvaraka

Tuvaraka

तुवरस्तूवरश्चोष्णा रसे पाके च तिक्तक:│

कफव्रणकृमिमेहकुष्ठज्वरविनाशन││

आनाहमर्श:शोफ़श्र्च नाशयेदिती ते जगु:│ नि. रा.

Botanical Name:  HydonocarpuswightianaBlume. /Hydnocarpuslaurifolia.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Violales

Family     – Flacourtiaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not included in Varga

Other Names :

Hindi-Chalmogara;

Bengali- Choulmogara;

Kannada- Garudaphal;

Marathi- KaduKaveet;

Malayalam- Kodi;

Tamil- Maravattai;

Telugu- Adavibadam,

Malayalam –Marotti

Sanskrit Names-

Katu Kapittha-has pungent tasting fruit that looks similar to Kapittha fruit

Kushta Vairi-Enemy of skin diseases

Alasakaapa-useful in indigestion 

General Information :

Habit – A beautiful evergreen deciduous tree growing upto mottled with white patches. Leaves- lanceolate or oblong, acuminate tip, entire margin. Petiole 7 mm  long. Flowers- 9 to 12 mm in diameter, solitary or in racemes, white in colour, fringed with soft hairs. Fruits- globose, 2 to 4 inch in diameter a size of an apple, crowned with persistent stigma, beaked at the apex. Seeds- Many in number, 1 to 1.5 each, subovoid, embedded in pulp, resembles almond.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Katu, Tikta, Kasaya,

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Tikshna, Snigdha

Specific Parts:

Beeja, Beejataila.

Doshaghnata :

Kaphaghna

Shloka’s:

तुवरस्तूवरश्चोष्णा रसे पाके च तिक्तक:│

कफव्रणकृमिमेहकुष्ठज्वरविनाशन││

आनाहमर्श:शोफ़श्र्च नाशयेदिती ते जगु:│ नि. रा.

पत्रैस्तु केसराकारै: कलायसदृशै: फलै:l

वृक्षस्तुवरको नाम पश्चीमार्णवतीरज :l

कलायसम्मित फल: कलायसदृशच्छ्द :l l

गुनैररुष्करसमो वृक्षस्तुवरक :स्मृत :l

तौवरं कटूकं पाके कषायोष्ण कफापहम् l l

कृमिकुष्ठज्वरानाहमेहर्शो व्रणशोफजित् l l कै नि

Benefits:

External application:

It is extensively used for external application to relieve skin disorders, itching, non healing wounds, sinuses and abscesses. It also relieves pain.

It is also used in treating the conditions like rheumatoid arthritis ,gout and neuropathy.

Take he tuvarak and lime water in equal quantity .Apply this preparation over the affected area of skin disease.

Tuvarak is widely used in leprosy as it contains many properties which is responssible for blood purification.Dressing with tuvarak churna gives relief from scaly eruptions and other syphilitic skin disoders.

Tuvaraka decoction is used as vaginal disinfectant in problem of fetid discharge and gonorrhea which occure after child birth.

Tuvaraka seed powder is used in dizziness,lightheadness.

Tuvaraka churna is also used in digestive system disoders like helmithiasis,ascitis

this herb helps to clear phlegm and mucous from nasal passages,respiratory tract and bronchial tubes.Hence it is used in chest congestion,nasal congestion,bronchitis and tuberculosis.

Internal application:

Being teekshna and ushna it irritates amapakvashaya and thereby acts as vamaka and virechana. It is useful as krimighna also.

Cures Faintness-

  • In case of dizziness and faint sensation, apply the seed powder on forehead.
  • It energizes the body and treats the dizziness.

Good for Diabetes

  • Give 1 teaspoonful of powder of its seeds, thrice a day.
  • It controls release of sugar in urine.
  • When no sugar is released in urine, stop the treatment.

Treats Tuberculosis

  • Give 5-6 drops of its oil with milk, twice a day.
  • Or, mix the oil in butter and use it to massage on chest.
  • It proves beneficial in curing the chest problems.
  • In multinodular tuberculosis, give 1 gm powder of the seed thrice a day.
  • Mix the oil in butter and apply on nodules.

Aids in Ulcers and Wounds-

  • Grind the seeds into a fine powder.
  • Apply the powder on ulcers and wounds.
  • It stops the bleeding and heals the wounds.

Helpful cure in Cholera-

  • Give 1 gm powder of its seeds with water.
  • It should be given as 2-3 times a day.
  • It gives relief.

Tuvaraka bark contains tannin which posess anti-pyretic properties hence it is also used in fever.

Take dried bark of Tuvaraka.Grind coarsely .Put a teaspoon of herb in a cup of water.Boil ntil it remains half strain and drink it lukewarm.Repeat the process twice a day.

Formulation (Kalp):

            Tuvarakaditaila.

Eladi tailam

Jatamayadi Choornam

Nisosiradi Tailam

Chemical composition:

  • Stable oil is extracted from the seeds.
  • This oil has chalmogric acid, hydnocarpic acid, pamitic acid etc.
  • It is yellowish or browinsh-yellow in colour, and thick.

Dosage:

            Seed powder – 1 to 3 gm.

Oil – 10 ml.

Research Corner :

Flavonolignans isolated from Hydnocarpuswightiana seeds. Namely hydnowightin, hydnocarpin, and neohydnocarpin, demonstrated potent hyp;olipidemic activity in mice, lowering both serum cholesterol and triglyceride levels at 8 mg/kg/day ip. Hydnowightin demonstrated the best lipid-lowering effect of the three compounds. Good anti-inflammatory and antineoplastic activity was demonstrated by hydnocarpin in mice in vivo.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *