Nala

देवनलोतीमधुरो वृश्यो ईषतकशायाक |

नल:स्यादधिको  वीर्य शस्यते रसकर्मणि ||

Botanical Name :Arundodonax. Linn.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Family     – Poaceae

 

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Trinapancamula

Bhavprakash- GuducyadiVarga

Ashatanga Sangraha-Viratarvadi ganas

Dhanvantari Nighantu-Karaveeradi varga

Kaiyyadeva Nighantu-Oushadhi varga

Raja Nighantu-Shalmalyadi varga

Other Names :

Marathi- Devnal

Hindi    – Narsal, Narakat

Gujrat  – Nali

Tamil   – Kattupugaiyillai

Telgu   -Adaviyogaku

Kannad- Kadahogesoppu, Laladakaddi

English – Wild tobacco.

Sanskrit Names-

Randhra Patra,Chidrantra,Kukshi Randhra,Shoonyamadhya-The plant is hallow in middle

Mridu chhada,Mrudupatra-leaves are soft and tender to touch

Dhamana,Potagala,Pota,Pito,Nata,Mrutyupushpa

Vibhishana,Nartaka,Nala,Nada,Keechaka,Vamshantara

 

General Information :

Habit- Gigantic tufted grass. Grows 5 meter high.Stem- Glabrous, smooth with very long internodes. Leaves-  Blade reaching 1.8 m. in length and 5 cm in breadth, ribstout. Upper cauline leaves are  folded and filiform. Leaf sheaths are glabrous. Inflorecence- Panicle, 60 cm to 1 mtr. Long, pink, white or silvery.Spikelets are 2.5 to 3.5 mm long. Spike let sometimes 2 to 3 flowred with 1 to 2 additional paleate glumes inside the floral glumes.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Madhura, Kasaya, Tikta

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha

 

Specific Parts :

Root (Mula)

Doshaghnata :

Tridoshashamak.

Varieties-

In Dhanvantari Nighantu,there are 2 types

Nala and Maha nala

 

Shloka’s :

देवनलोतीमधुरो वृश्यो ईषतकशायाक |

नल:स्यादधिको  वीर्य शस्यते रसकर्मणि ||

 

नलस्तु मधुरस्तिक्त: कषायोष्ण : कफास्रजित् l

हृव्दस्तियोनिमुत्रार्तीपित्तदाहविसर्पनुत् l l कै नि

नल: शीत: कषायश्च पित्तमुत्रविनाशन :l l

अन्यो महानलो वन्यो देवनालोत्त मो नल: l

स्थूलनाल :स्थूलदंड : सुरनाल :सुरद्रुम :l l

महानलो sधीको वीर्यो शस्यते रसकर्मणी l ध नि

Benefits :

In raktapitta and raktadushtija diseases; for stanyavriddhi being stanyajanana.Being vrishya in shukradushti and in shukralpata. Being mootrala it is used in mootrakrichchhra also used in bastishotha and as dahashamana.

Jwara(Fever)

In case of jwara (Fever) decoction of Nala (Arundodonax) vetasa(Salix caprea), Murva (Marsedeniatenacissima) and Devadaru (Cedrusdeodara) is very useful.

Mutraghata (Distended Urinary Bladder)

In take of cooled decoction of Nala (Arundodonax) Kusa (Desmostachyabipinnata) kasa(Saccharumspontancum) iksu (Saccharumofficinarum) and bala (Sidacordifolia) with sugar is a good remedy in Mutraghata.

The root paste of Nala is externally applied over the affected area of skin with herpes and eczema

Root decoction of Nala is given in patient with low sperm count.Dose-50-100ml

Nala root is bolied with godugdha and given to improve breast milk in lactating women in a dose of 100ml.

Root decoction of Nala is given in a dose of 50-100ml in burning sensation og body.

The root paste of Nala is mixed with neem leaves paste.This paste is applied over the wound.

Cold infusion of Nala root is given in dysuria and burning micturation.Dose-50ml

 

Formulation (Kalp):

Trinapanchamoolaquatha, panchatrinaksheera.

Virataradi Kashaya

Dosage :

Quatha- 40 to 80 ml.

Research Corner :

The impact of pH coupled to process design for the conversion of the energy crop Arundodonax to ethanol was assessed in the present study under industrially relevant solids loadings. Two main process strategies were investigated, i.e. the traditional simultaneous  saccharification and co-fermentation (SSCF) and a HYBRID design, where  a long high temperature enzymatic  hydrolysis step was carried  out prior to continused low temperature SSCF, keeping the same total reaction time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *