Nagabala

स्निग्धा रुच्या बल्या वृश्या ग्राहिनी वातपित्तजीत |

तद्वन्नागबलात्यर्थ कृच्छ्रे क्षीणे क्षते हिता ||

चुर्नामनागबलायास्तु घृतमाक्षिकमिश्रीतम |

प्रलीह्यात्प्रारुत्थाय क्षयव्याधिनीवारनम ||

Botanical Name :Grewia hirsute Vahl. &Sidaveronaecifolia Lam.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order  –Malvales

Family     – Tiliaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak             – Not included in Varga

Sushruta          – Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash   – Guducyadivarga

Other Names :

English                 – Heart leaf fan petals, snake mallow.

Hindi                               – Bananiyar, Bhyunlibhuinii

Tamil                    – Palampasi

Marathi               – Nagabala

Gujarati               – Gangeti

Bengali                – Gorakshachakule

Telugu                 – Gayapaaku, bekkinatalegida

Kannada             –  Nagabala, Turuvegida

Malayalam         –  Vallikkuruntotti, Nagabala.

Sanskrit Names-

Ganferuki,Vishvadeva,Jhasha,Kharagandhika,Khanda,Hrasva,Gavedhuka

There are many herbs used as this herb like-Grewia populifolia,sida spinosa,Urena lobata,Grewia hirsuta.

Overall,it has been decided that Nagabala -is sida veronicaefolia and Gangeruki is Grewiahirsuta

 

General Information :

Habit- Perennial much branched herb. Branches- Prostrate or trailing. Leaves- Cordate, 1 to 2.5 cm long, serrate, sparsely clothed with stellate hairs. Petiole is 1 to 2 cm long.  Flowers- Pale yellow coloured. Seeds- Brown in colour.Grewia hirsute VahlSymb. Habit- Shrub grows upto 90 cm in height. Branches- Slender. Leaves- 5 to 11 cm long, 1 to2.5 cm wide, oblong, narrowed gradually to the apex, serrate base is rounded, 3-nerved, clothed with very small stellate hairs above. Petiole is 2.5 to 4 mm long, stout and hairy, stipules are 25 mm long, linear and hairy. Flowers- White, turning to yellow.2 to 4 together.Fruit- Upto 1 cm in diameter, more or less 2 to 4 lobed, shining, brown with scattered hairs.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Madhura, Kasaya

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Guru, Snigdha,Picchila

 

 

 

Specific Parts :

Root(Mula)

Doshaghnata :

Pacifies Pitta by all its attributes and Vata by all of them except kashayaanurasa.

           

Benefits :

Being hridya, it should be used in hridroga. It pacifies rasagata Pitta and eliminates angavidaha[i.e. burning all over the body] and raktagatapitta also. It has madhura-kashaya rasa, madhuravipaka and sheetaveerya and hence it pacifies aggravated Pitta present in raktapitta and also causes vasoconstriction due to its kashayaanurasa which helps in raktastambhana.

Sosa (Debilitated)

5 gm of root powder of Nagabala (Grewia hirsute) is taken on first day then gradually increased upto 40 g. with milk for a month keeping on milk diet will promote strength.

Hridroga(Heart Diseases)

Usage of root of Nagabala(Grewia hirsute) and bark of Arjuna (Terminaliaarjuna) with milk is a good remedy for Hridroga(Heart diseases).

The root paste of Nagabala is applied with water over the wounds to hasten suppuration and as a dressing of wounds.

The Nagabala is used in the treatment of Kshaya,Raktapitta,Hrudraroga,Kshat kshina and klaivya

It is used as nervine tonic and brain tonic.

It is also given in diarrhoea and dysentry

 

Shloka’s :

स्निग्धा रुच्या बल्या वृश्या ग्राहिनी वातपित्तजीत |

तद्वन्नागबलात्यर्थ कृच्छ्रे क्षीणे क्षते हिता ||

चुर्नामनागबलायास्तु घृतमाक्षिकमिश्रीतम |

प्रलीह्यात्प्रारुत्थाय क्षयव्याधिनीवारनम ||

Formulation (Kalp):

            Name                          Indication

BaladyaTaila                Unmada, Apasmara

NagabalaTaila             Vatarakta

Baladyaghrita              Raktapitta

Lakshadi Guggul      Bone disoders

Manasmitra vatakam  Neurophysiological disoders

Mahavishagarbha Tail   Sciatica

Dosage :

Quatha-40 to 80 ml.

Root powder – 2 to 4 gm.

Collection of Nagabala-Charak Samhita Chikitsa 1.2/11

Place-

It should be located in Jangala Desa.

Krushna Plants-The earth in which Nagabala plant grows should be unctous,black and sweet or it should be golden in colour.The field should be free from poisons,wild animals and  the faultsof wind,water and fire.

should not be a cultivated land

should not have anthill

should not be a crematorium

should not have a Chattya

Should not be grown in Usara land

should not have residential houses

Collection of Herb-

Nagbala is to be uprooted in month of Tapas or Magha(january-February)Tapasya or Phalaguna(February-March)

By a person ,who is clean,Prayata who has offered prayer to the Gods

Persons who are Dvijatis have recited Swastivachana

The roots are made to a thin paste or powder and taken with milk or honey in morning

Research Corner :

Isolation of the (4Z,12Z)- cyclopentadeca-4, 12-dienone from the methoanol extract of the leaves of Grewiahirsuta was performed by the column chromatography to yield different fractions. These fractions were then subjected to purification and the structure was elucidated and confirmed by spectroscopic method including UV, FTIR (1) H, (13) CNMR and the accurate mass determination was carried out using the Q-TOF mass spectrometer/ om-vivo experimentation  was performed with evaluatiuon of a-glucosidase, a-amylase and MTT assay that had been reported by the author in the earlier paper. Molecular docking study was performed with GLiDE docking software.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *