DARBHA-PLANT

DARBHA PLANT

दर्भद्वयं त्रिदोषघ्न मधुरं तुवरं हिमम ।

मूत्रकृछ्रश्मरीतृष्णाबस्तीरुक प्रदराश्मजित  ।।

Botanical Name :    Imperata Cylindrica Linn.              

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order – Poales

Family     –  Poaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Mutravirecaniya varga

Stanyajanana varga

Sushruta- varunadi gana

Tranapancamula

Bhavprakash- Guducyadi varga

Other Names :

Common name: Daabh

  • Assamese: Kush
  • Bengali: Kush
  • Hindi: Dabh, Davoli, Durva, Dabhena
  • Kannada: kusha, dharbe
  • Malayalam: darbha, darbhappullu
  • Marathi: Darbha, Daabh
  • Sanskrit: barhi, darbha, darbhah, durbha,yajnamula,Ulu,kutuka,kharadarbha,swetadarbha
  • Tamil: darbhaipul, taruppai, acamantakam
  • Telugu: aswalayana, dabha, darbha
  • Urdu: bikh dab

General Information :

Habit – a  perennial shrub grows up to 6 ft. in height. Root- thick and scaly root stock, creeping on the ground sends out rhizomes in all directions. Culms are erect, terete thin bases are covered with shining yellow sheaths. Leaf – arise from the root stock, long linear. Inflorescence – Panicle, 15 to 45 cm long, bears pale brown spikelets having very small florests upto 30 in number, florets are white or silky and dense.

Types Of Plant’s :

Nighantu

Darbha, Kusha

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Madhura,Kashayaya

Vipak-Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Shigdha.

Specific Parts :

Root

Doshaghnata :

Tridoshamak.

Shloka’s :

दर्भद्वयं त्रिदोषघ्न मधुरं तुवरं हिमम ।

मूत्रकृछ्रश्मरीतृष्णाबस्तीरुक प्रदराश्मजित  ।।

 

Benefits :

Internal : being stambhana & trishnanigrahana, it is used in trishna, raktapitta, raktatisara & raktapravahika. Also in stanyakshaya being stanyajanana. It is  useful in raktapradara being raktastambhana. It is also useful in mootrakrichhra & ashmari.

Urinary tract infection :

Take 5 gram Kusha root. Grind. Dip in one glass of water and shuffle. Drink it twice a day.

Leucorrhoea :

Take 3 to 4 gram Kusha root. Grind it with rice water (Boiled). It cures Leucorrhoea

Mutrakrichra ( Dysuria )

Curna ( Powder ) of Phala (Ficus carica) vrschira (Trianthema portulacastrum), Darbha (Imperata Cylindrica) and silajatu (Bitumen) if taken with water, wine, sugarcane juice & decoction of Darbha (Imperata cylindrica) is beneficial in Mutrakrichra (Dysuria).

Vataja Jwara (Fever due to Vata)

Decoction prepared from bala (Sida cordifolia), Darbha (Imperata cylindrica) & swadamstra (Tribulus terrestris) if taken with sugar and ghee alleviates vataja jwara (Fever due to vata).

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                                      Indication

Kusavalehya                            prameha, aruci

Kusadya ghrita                         paittikka asmari

Trinapancamuladi kwatha       mutravikara

Dosage :

Quatha – 50 to 100 ml.

 

Research Corner :

A comparative study of the roots, rhizomes and leaves of an iron hyperaccumulator plant, imperata cylindrical, isolated from the banks of an extreme acidic environment , using complementary techniques : Mosbauer spectroscopy (MS), X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) coupled to energy-dos[ersove x-ray microanalysis (EDAX) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) has shown that two main biominerals, jarosite and ferrihydrate-ferritin, accumulate in the different tissues.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *