BHUMYAMALAKI PLANT

भूधात्री वातकृतीक्ता कषाया मधुरा हिमा l

पिपासाकासपित्तास्रकफकंडूक्षतापहा l l भा प्र

Botanical Name :Phyllanthes urinaria Linn.  

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Unisexuales

Family     –Euphorbiceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Kasahara Varga

Swasahara varga

Sushruta- Not mentioned in Gana

Bhavprakash- Guducyadi vara

Dhanvantari Nighantu-Chadanadi varga

Raja Nighantu-Parpatadi varga

Kaiyyadeva Nighantu-Oushadhi varga

Other Names :

Hindi name- Jangli amlai, Bhui amla
English name- Gale of wind, Stonebreaker
Bengali name- Bhui amla
Gujarathi name- Bhanya amli
Kannada name- Nelanelli, Bhu nelli
Malayalam name- Kizharnelli, kizhukanelli
Marathi name- Bhui amla, Bhui avla
Brazilian name – Quebrapedra

Oriya name- Bhui amla
Tamil name- Kilanelli
Telugu name- Nela usiraka
Urdu name- Bhumiamala
Spanish name – Chanca piedra
Burma – Mizhipiya
Bihar – Meri koa, kandara
Canresa – Kirannelligida
Decan – Bhuvinanvalah
Delhi – Dhadhan,monk
French – Herbed u chargin
Philipines – Hierba de san Paulo
Porbunder – Bhonyanmeri
Sind – Niruri
Sinhalesha – Pittawaka
Westindies – Pettitamarine

Sanskrit Name-

Bhoomi Amalaki,Bhumyamlaki/Bhu dhatri-small fruits grow n the ground level

Shatamala,Bahupatra-Plant has many leaves

Bahusuta,Bahuphala-Plants has many fruits

Tali-bhumyamalaki removes malas from the body and retains health.

Tamalki-Fruit like small amalki

Trutoshiva,Sookshma patri-The leaves are small in size

Shubhankini,Shiva-Auspicious

Bahu veerya-Highly potent

Tali,Tamali,Drudha Pada,Himalaya ,Vitunnaka,Drudhamala,Dhrudha,Vishvakparni,Dhurdha Phala,Tunnakarika,Ajata,Jatapi,Ucchata,Charuta

 

General Information :

Stem – erect and branched. Leaf – Simple, closely placed, distichously imbricate, sessile or nearly so, 6 to 13 mm long and 2 to 6 mm wide, oblong or linear-oblong, stipules are peltate. Flower- solitary, axillary, subsessile, minute and yellowish in colour. Fruit- capsule, 3 mm in diameter, globose. Seeds are trigonus, transversely furrowed and 1.5 mm long.

 

Types of plant

Bhoomyamalaki. Red and white varieties

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Tikta, Kasaya, Madhura

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

Whole plant.

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha- pittashamak.

 

Shloka’s :

तामलकी हिमा तिक्ता कषाया मधुरा हिमा

रोचनी पांडूपित्तास्त्रकफकुष्ठविषापहा

जयेच्छ्रासतृषादाहहीध्माकासक्षतक्षयान l l कै नि

भूधात्री मधुरा तिक्ता वीर्यत : शिशिरा स्मृता l

पित्तं हन्ति कफास्रघ्नी दुष्टीदाहविनाशिनी l l ध .नि

भूधात्री वातकृतीक्ता कषाया मधुरा हिमा l

पिपासाकासपित्तास्रकफकंडूक्षतापहा l l भा प्र

Benefits :

It is  deepana, pachana yakritottejana, anulomana and trishnanigrahana in nature hence it should be used in aruchi, agnimandya, trishna, kamala and amlapitta.

 It is very useful in bahupitta kamala caused by viral hepatitis B infection.

  • Root paste of bhumyamalki with lime juice or rice gruel and applied as collyrium to treat diseases of the eye like conjunctivitis, blephritis.
  • Fresh Bhumyamlaki leaves juice is given in empty stomach in the morning to treat indigestion, hyperacidity and jaundice.Dose-20-30ml
  • Whole plant juice is used to treat fever, hepatomegaly and splenomegaly.Dose-15-20ml
  • the juice of bhumyalmaki is used as nasal drops or taken internally with sugar candy in case of cough and asthama.
  • Paste of Bhumyamalki ia applied over the breast in case of breast swelling.
  • Leave juice of Bhumyamlaki is given to treat abdominal pain
  • To treat urinary tract disoders ,crushed bhumyamlaki leaves should be taken with milk .
  • Paste of the bhumyamalki leaves with milk is applied over area of fracture.
  • Paste of bhumyamlaki leaves is used to treat the skin itching.
  • Juice  prepared from bhumyamalki leaves is used to treat gall bladder stones.
  • The seeds of Bhumyamalki is used to treat ring worm infestation,scabies,ulcers and wounds.
  • Juice of Bhumyamlaki is used to treat diarrhea,dysentry,constipation,vomiting and stomachache.
  • To treat the syphilis,bhumyamlki juice should be taken with cumin seed and sugar.
  • Leaves of Bhumyamlaki posses antispasmodic properties hence it should be used in spasmodic pain.
  • to treat the skin diseases ,leaves paste of Bhumyamalaki with 1 tsf of common salt is applied over the affected area.
  • To treat the leucorrhoea ,juice of bhumyamlaki shold be taken in adose of 40ml in early morning
  • Gargling of decoction prepared with bhumyamalki leaves is adviciable in the treatment of Aphthous Ulcers.
  • To treat the fever bhumyamlaki decoction should be taken in a dose of 2tsf,thrice a day.
  • Juice of Bhumyamlaki (50ml) with ghee is given in empty stomach to treat Gonorrhea.

Prameha (Diabetes insipidus)

combination of 20 g. of Bhumyamalaki (Phyllanthus urinaria) and 20 Maricha (Piper nigrum) is given in the treatment of prameha

Pradara (Metrorrhagia)

Powder of root of Bhumyamalaki (Phyllanthes urinaria) is taken with rice water cures Pradara (Metrorrhagia) very quickly.

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                                      Indications

Chyavanaprasa                       Medhyartha, Karsya

Kantakari Ghrita                     Swasa

Bhumyamalakyadi Kasaya      kasa

 

Dosage :

Swarasa – 10 to 20 ml

Choorna – 2 to 4 gm

Research Corner :

A study done to assess heptoprotective and antioxidant activities of 11 phyllanthus species like P. amarus, P. urinaria, P. debilis, P. tenellus, P. virgatus, P. maderaspatensis, P. reticulates. P. Polyphyllus, P. emblica, P. indofischer and P. acidus. The methanol extracts of P. polyphyllus, P. emblica and P. indofischeri showed high levels of hepactoprective activity.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *