Botanical Name:Ficusglomerata, Roxb

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Unisexuales

Family     – Moraceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Mutrasangrahaniyavarga

Sushruta-Nyagrodhadigana

Bhavprakash- VatadiVarga

Other Names :

Bengali

Udumbara

English

Country Fig,

Gular fig,

Cluster Fig

Hindi

Umari,

Pushp-hina,

Dumar,

Dharma Patra,

Goolar,

JantuPhal,

Yajnyadumbur,

Udumbara,

Goolar,

PaniBhuj

Atti,

Atti Mara,

Atthimara

Malayalam

Atthi-al,

Atthi Al,

Udumbaram,

Jantuphalam,

Atthi

Manipuri

Heibong

Marathi

Umbar,

Udumbar

Sanskrit

Audumbara,

Saumya,

Krmiphalah,

Sadaphalah,

Yajnayoga,

Mashakin,

Jantukaphalah,

Shitavalkah,

Gular,

Yagniyah,

Vasudrumah,

Brahanvrkisha,

Udumbara,

Jantumati,

Sutah,

Jantuphalah,

Hemadugdhaka

Tamil

Atti,

Anai,

MalaiyinMunivan,

NallaAtthi,

Utumparam,

VellaiAtthi

Telugu

Bodda,

Atti,

Brahmamamidi

Urdu

Dumar

General Information :

Habit- Moderate to large sized deciduous tree, grows upto 40 ft.in height. Young shoots- Glabrous and pubescent. Stem- Often grows straight. Bark- Smooth, reddish grey, 6 coloured outer surface. Leaves- Dark green, 7.5 to 15 cm long, 3 to 6 cm wide, ovate shaped, entire margin. Fruits- Borne in large clusters on leafless branches derived from the trunk and main branches, Globose or subglobose or pyriform shaped, 2.5 to 5 cm in diameter, red when ripe, but unfit for eating being infested with maggots.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Kasaya

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Guru, Ruksha

 

Specific Parts:

Bark, Fruit, Milk, Watery Juice.

Doshaghnata :

Kaphaghna, Pittaghna, Kaphaghna

Benefits:

Its bark decoction and cooked vegetable of raw fruits should be given in niramaatisara, raktatisara, Pittatisara, raktapravahika and grahani as it acts as pureeshastambhana due to Kashaya rasa. Being guru, it should not be used in samavastha.

·         Mouth ulcers and other oral infections

Take bark (10 gm) of gular tree and cook in water (400 ml) for few minutes. Add alum (pinch) and filter. Use this water to rinse mouth frequently.

·         Menorrhagia

Menorrhagia is Profuse, excessive bleeding during menses. It can be due to hormonal imbalance or in cases of cysts in the ovaries or fibroids in the uterus.

Dried figs of Cluster fig tree should be taken with sugar and honey.

·         Swelling

Take bark of gular tree, grind on stone with water to make paste. Apply at affected area.

·         Rakta Pitta or bleeding disorder, Nose Bleeding

Take tender leaves (10-15), grind to extract juice and add misri to this juice. Take regularly.

·         Urticaria (Hives) or sheet-pitta

Take tender leaves and extract juice. Drink 15 ml juice for few days.

·         Bhasmakrog

Dry gular fruits and make powder. Take this powder (1 tbsp) three times a day for few days.

·         Dysentery

Drink 10- 15 ml juice of gular tender leaves.

·         Stomach ache

Take dry fruits of gular, ajwain and sendhanamak. Make powder and take two times a day with water.

·         Dhatukshaya

Drinking 7-14 ml fresh juice of leaves twice daily is useful.

·         Cuts, muscle pain

Traditionally the latex of roots is applied topically.

·         Cracked heels

  • Extract the stem latex and apply externally on cracked heels.

 

Formulation (Kalp):

Udumbarasara.

Dosage:

Choorna – 1 to 3 gm.

Quatha – 30 to 60 ml.

Ksheera – 5 to 20 drops.

 

Research Corner :

The medicinal properties of plants have been investigated and explored for their potent antioxidant activities to counteract metabolic disorders. This research highlights the chemical composition and antioxidant potential of leaf gall extracts (Aqueous and methanol) of ficusglomerata (F. glomerata), which is extensively used in the preparation of traditional medications to treat various metabolic diseases. The presence of phenolics, flavonoids, hytosterols, terpenoids and reducing  sugars were  identified in both extracts. In comparison to the aqueous extract, the methanol extract had the highest total phenolic and flavonoid content at 370+3.2 mg of gallic acid equivalent per gram of dry weight (mg GAE/g dw).

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/udumbara-2/
Instagram