पत्रकं मधुरं किंचित तीक्ष्नोष्ण पिच्चीलं लघु l  l

निहन्ति कफवातार्शो हृल्लासारुचीपिनसानl भा प्र

Botanical Name :Cinnamomumtamalanees.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Laurales

Family     – Lauraceae

 

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Eladigana

Bhavprakash- Karpuradivarga

Dhanvari Nighantu-Shatapushpadi varga

Raja Nighantu-Pippalydi varga

Kaiyyadeva Nighantu-Oushadhi varga

Nigantu Adarsha-Karpuradi varga

Madanaphala Nigantu-Karpuradi varga

Priya Nigantu-Harthakyadi varga

Astanga Hridaya-Eladigana

Brihath Nighantukara-Karpuradi varga

Shaligrama Nighantu-Haritakyadi varga

 

Other Names :

Hindi – Tejpat, Dalachini, Silkanthi, Kikoa, kirkiria, Takkalam, tajkalami, talispatri

English – Indian Bay leaf, Malabar leaf, indian bark, indian cassia.

Assamese – Dopatti

Bengali – Tejapat, daruchini

Gujarathi – TamalPatra, Tej

Kannada – Patradalchini

Telugu – Akupatri, Pattakuli, Tallishpatri, Talisha

Sanskrit Name-

Chandana,Twak-The bark of plant is used

Utkat-It is strong

Dala,Tamala Patra,Patra-the leaf is used

Gopana,Surabhi gandha-has a good odor

Sukumaraka,Tapasajam,Vasana,vastramamshuka,Palasha,Romasha,

Chadanam

 

General Information :

Cinnamomumtamala leaves and bark have aromatic, astringent, stimulant and carminative qualities and used in rheumatism, colic, diarrhoea, nausea and vomiting.
Bay leaves has Carminative, antidiarrheal, spasmolytic, antirheumatic, hypoglycaemic activities.

The dose of bay leaves in powder form is 1-3 grams.

 

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Katu, Tikta, Madhura

Vipak- katu,

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, Teekshna

 

Specific Parts :

Leaf, Bark, Oil

 

Doshghnata:

Vatakapha, Kaphahara

 

 

 

Benefits :

पत्रकं मधुरं किंचित तीक्ष्नोष्ण पित्तलं लघु l  l

निहन्ति कफवातार्शो हृल्लासारुचीपिनसानl कै नि

पत्रकं कफवातार्शोहृलासारोचकापहम् l l ध नि

पत्रकं मधुरं किंचित तीक्ष्नोष्ण पिच्चीलं लघु l  l

निहन्ति कफवातार्शो हृल्लासारुचीपिनसानl भा प्र

Ingredients of Bay leaves tea

Bay leaves (3), Tulsi leaves (8-10), Black pepper (2-3), Cinnamon, ginger juice (1/2 tsp) Honey or sugar

Recipe of Bay leaves tea

  • Take water (250 ml) in pan.
  • Bring it to boil.
  • Add all ingredients in this boiling water.
  • Cook for 10 minutes.
  • Filter and add honey or sugar.
  • Drink hot.

Benefits of Bay leaves tea

  1. Helps in curing respiratory infections
  2. Drink this tea to get relief from cold, cough, catrrh, coryza
  3. Good for digestive system and heart
  4. Cures abdominal gas, pain, nausea

Gas & Abdominal Distension

Tejpatta is an excellent remedy to remove the gas from the human gut. It is anti-flatulent, antispasmodic, and digestive. It is likely to prevent gas formation in the gut when added to the food. You should remember it should only be used in cases of Vata and Kapha predominance. In people having intestinal gas along with gastritis or acidity, then it is not the suitable remedy.

Abdominal Pain & Cramps

Tejpatta has antispasmodic and carminative action, which helps to treat abdominal pain and cramps. It is more likely to be effective when pain or cramps are due to accumulated gas in the abdomen.

  • Widely used in the treatment of diabetes, which regulates the blood glucose levels, cholesterol and triglycerides.
  • It promotes digestion and treats digestive disorders like bloating, flatulence and heartburn.
  • The tea made from Tejpatra can relieve constipation, acid reflux and irregular bowel movements.
  • The leaf provides protection against cardiovascular diseases and prevent strokes or heart attacks.
  • Used to treating cold, cough, flu, infections and other respiratory problems.
  • The oil extracted from this plant is very useful in relieving pain from sprains, strains, arthritis, rheumatism, general pains or aches.
  • The bark powder of Tejpaan is used as a tooth powder to treat the dental caries,bad odor and gingivitis.
  • Bark powder of Tejpana with honey is advisiable in cough and asthma.Dose-3-5gm
  • To treat dysmenorrhoea and inflammation of uterus,oil extract of  Tejapan is used.Dose-3-5 drops
  • To improve the cardiac strength and stimulate the renal function, cold infusion of Tejpana bark is used.
  • Nasyam of Tejapana powder,black pepper,cardamom is given in running nose.
  • An ointment prepared with patra,agaru,usheera and chandana gives relief from foul smell of bod in obese person.
  • Compound pill is used in Kaasa,flatilence and dyspepsia
  • Tejapana kwath is used in suppression of lochia after child birth.
  • Leaf of Tejpana is also used in liver and spleen disoders.

           

Dosage :

Bark Powder – 1 to 3 g.

Leaf powder – 1 to 3 g.

Oil – 2 to 5 drops

 

Chemical Composition :

The oil from bark contains cinnamaldehyde (70-85%) as major constituent. Leaves from Nepal yield a volatile oil, containing mainly linalool 54.55% cinnamaldehyde 1.45% alpha-and beta-Pinene, p-cymene and limonene.

Research corner :

Bioassay guided fractionation of Cinnamon tamala leaf extracts. Yielded bornyl acetate (1), caryophylene oxide (2), pcoumaric acid (3) and vanillicacid(4) using a-2780 human ovarian cancer cell lines. The structures of the isolated compounds rian cancer cell lines.

 

 Side Effect-

Excess use of Tejpana can cause hyperacidity and oral ulcers.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/tejapatra/
Instagram