Botanical Name:  Curcuma angustifolia. Roxb.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Family     – Zingiberaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not included in Varga

Other Names:

Common name: East Indian Arrowroot, Bombay arrowroot

  • Hindi: Tikhur
  • Bengali: Keturihalodhi
  • Manipuri: Yaipan
  • Marathi: Tavakeera, Tavakhira, Tavakila
  • Malayalam: Koova, Kuva-kizhanna
  • Tamil: Ararutkilangu, Kua, Ararut-kizhangu
  • Kannada: Koove-hittu
  • Tangkhul: Koktuiwon
  • Telugu: Ararut-gaddalu
  • Sanskrit: Tavakshira

General Information:

Habit – a small plant with obolong pendulous tubers. Leaves – Large, 30 to 45 cm, lanceolate, with acute tip. Inflorescence – Spike, Flowers- Yellow in colour, Fruits- Capsule, ovoid shaped, ultimately opening by 3 valves. Seeds are small and many.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Madhura

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha

 

Specific Parts :

            Kanda

Doshaghnata :

Vata-Pitta shamak.

 

Shloka’s :

            तवक्षीरी क्षयश्र्वासकासघ्नी मधुरा हिमा│

Benefits :

Being snehana and laghu it is used as pathyakaraahara in koshthagatavata, atisara, pravahika and grahani. Being hridya and raktapittashamaka  inhridroga and raktapitta; also in kshaya and samanyadaurbalya.

Aids Digestive System

Arrowroot powder has been used as an aid for digestion for over a century, documented as early as 1900. In recent years, research has shown arrowroot to be an effective natural cure for diarrhea. Research determined the effectiveness of the powder to decrease diarrhea as well as constipation in patients with Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) and discovered it to be exceptionally successful. Not only does it greatly reduce occurrences of diarrhea, but it also reduces abdominal pain.

Metabolic Processes

High concentration of vitamin B within arrowroot makes it an important enzymatic and metabolic substance. The B-vitamin is very important in regulating processes throughout your body, from hormonal release to circadian rhythms, which means that you never want a deficiency in that department!11. Fights Foodborne Pathogens

One interesting feature of arrowroot is its capability to fight foodborne pathogens that cause illness. Research has demonstrated a reduction in pathogens in various foods, particularly liquid foods such as soup. Here, arrowroot tea hugely reduced the amount of salmonella virus in the soups that were tested.

Heart Health

Arrowroot consists of significant levels of potassium which mean it can be a definite line of defense against heart-related problems. Potassium is a vasodilator, meaning that it relaxes the tension in the blood vessels and arteries, thus lowering blood pressure and decreasing your risks of atherosclerosis, heart attacks, and strokes. Potassium is also known as a cognitive enhancer, encouraging the flow of oxygenated blood to the brain.

Safe for Infants

Due to its starchy content as well as mild flavor, arrowroot is a safe ingredient to use in food for infants. You can use this starch in many several recipes for your infant or older children, without worrying about it causing tummy aches or other digestion issues.

Dosage :

10 to 20 gm.

For preparing a gruel which is used in atisaraetc; with milk in raktapitta and as balya.

 

Research Corner :

To compare the anti-ulcerogenic activity of the satwa (Starch) obtained from the rhizomes of curcuma angustifoliaRoxb  in pyloric ligation induced gastric ulcer in albino rats. The test drug showed statistically significant decrease in the volume, increase in the pH, reduced the free acidity of gastric juice and decreased the peptic activity.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/tavaksheera/
Instagram