शतपत्री हिमा ह्रद्या सारिणी शुक्रला लघु│

वातपितास्त्रजीद  वर्ण्या कषायदूतिक्ताका││भा . प्र.

Botanical Name:  Rosa centifolia. Linn.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Rosales

Family     – Rosaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- PuspaVarga

Dhanvantari Nighatu-Amradivarga

Kaiyyadeva Nighantu-Oushadhi varga

Raja Nighantu-Karveeradi varga

 

Other Names :

Hindi name – Gulab
English name – Rose
Kannada- Gulabihuvu
Telugu name – GulabiPuvvu

General Information :

Habit – A prickly shrub. Prickles are unequal, large hooked. Leaves – Compound, usually having 5 leaf lets, pubescent on both sides or some time only beneath. Flowers – usually pink in colour seen on long and slender pedicels, fragrant, petals are inflexed and sepals are persistent.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Tikta, Kasaya, Madhura

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha

 

Specific Parts:

Pushpa, (Pink Variety)

Types of Plant:

Rosa alba – Shvetapushpa.

Doshaghnata :

Vata-Pittaghna.

Shloka’s :

शतपत्री हिमा ह्रद्या सारिणी शुक्रला लघु│

वातपितास्त्रजीद  वर्ण्या कषायदूतिक्ताका││भा . प्र.

महा कुमारी गन्धाढया तत्पुष्पं भष मुच्यते l l

कर्णिका कटूका तिक्ता शीतला शुक्रला लघु :l

ग्रहणी दीपनी हृदया वर्ण्या दोषत्रयापहा l l

कुब्जक : सुरभि :स्वादु : कषायानु रस : सर :l

त्रिदोषशमनो वृष्य :शीत हर्ता च स स्मृत : l l कै नि

Benefits :

External-

Paste of Dried Rose petals powder is applied over the wounds for quick healing .

External application of rose petals paste helps to regulate excessive sweating.It also gives relief from bad odour.

Cotton is dipped in to Rose water extract .This will apply over the eyes which gives relief from the burning sensation of eyes.

Gargling of rose petal infusion is advisiable in sore throat.

Cream prepared with essential oil obtained from rose have anti bacterial,anti septic and anti-inflammatory effects.

In aroma therapy rose oil is used to treat insomnia and blood pressure.

Internal-

In digestive disturbances, koshthavata, vibandha and in atisara and pravahika being deepana, pachana, vatanulomana and grahi. Flower buds are  used as mriduvirechana. In hridroga, raktapitta and raktadushtijanyavikaras being hridya and shonitasthapana. In klaibya, being vajikarna; in daha being sheeta; in samanyadaurbalya being madhuravipaki and dhatuvardhana and in atisveda, kushtha and jvara.

The dried powder of petals (5gm) with milk  is used to treat gastritis and duodenal ulcer.

Rose bud decoction is used to treat constipation.Dose-20-30ml

Rosehip tincture is an effective astrigent for treating diarrhoea or in relieving colic pain.

Herbal tea prepared with rose petals is used to treat acidity ,burning sensation in body,dryness of oral cavity and infection in the intestine.

 

 

Daha (Burning sensation)

Rose water if consumed reduces daha (Burning sensation) and pitta vikara (Disease of Pitta).

Vaivarnya (Depigmentation)

In case of Vaivarnyatha (Depigmentation) application of paste prepared from Rose petals is useful.

The paste of the petals is applied over the body to control excessive sweating and to give a pleasant smell.

The extract of the rose petals is used as drops or eye wash in burning sensation of the eyes.

The dried paste of the petals of rose is taken internally in a dose of 5g along with milk to treat gastritis and duodenal ulcer.

A gargle made from petal infusion of rose is used for sore throats.

Creams from the essential oil of rose are used to treat dry or inflamed skin.

The dried hips of the wild rose are especially high in vitamin C, having three times that of citrus fruits, and have long been used to prevent scurvy.

Rose essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat insomnia and blood pressure.

 

Formulation (Kalp):

            Gulkanda (Jam made of  petals& Sugar candy) – 10 to 20 gs.

Gulkanda, arka

Praval Pishti

Mukta Pishti

Manikya Pishti

 

Dosage:

Choorna – 1 to 3 gm.

Arka – 20 to 40 ml.

 

Research Corner :

A study was carried out to evaluate the anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic activity of rosa centifolia aueous extract (RC) in a carrageenan – induced paw edema model and complete Freund’s  adjuvant (CFA)- induced arthritis.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/taruni/
Instagram