Botanical Name :Amorphophylluscampanulatus. Blume.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Alismatales

Family     – Araceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Sakavarga

Sushruta-   SakaVarga

Bhavprakash- Sakavarga

Other Names :

Common name:Elephant Foot Yam

  • Hindi: Oal, Gandira, janglisuran, kanda, madanamasta
  • Kannada: gandira, suvarna-gadde
  • Malayalam: cinapavu, karunakarang, kizhanna
  • Marathi: suran
  • Tamil: anaittantu, boomisallaraikilangu, camattilai
  • Telugu: daradakandagadda, ghemikanda, kanda
  • Urdu: ज़मीनक़न्द zamin-kand
  • Sanskrit Name-

Surana-suryate Isyate Arshaple Gulma Cha Visha Dadaane Ithi-it is useful in piles and abdominal tumor.

Arshoghna-one which cures arsha

Kandula,Kandanayaka-considered as the best in tubers

Vatari-one which cures vataj diseases

Sthulakande-the tuber is big

Ruchyakanda-The tuber is tasty

Durnamaree-The tuber cures piles diseases

Teevrakanda-The tuber has strong properties

Vanodbhava-grows fastly in forest

Chitradanda,Samasteela,Kandi,Kandasurana,Ullo,Ola

General Information :

Habit – Tuberous Herbs. Tubers – Large, 20 to 25 cm in diameter, globose,depressed, bulbiferous dark brown in colour. Leaves- Large, 30 to 90 cm broad, segments are spreading, simple or forked, petioles are 60 to 90 cm long, stout, dark green with paler blotches. Leaflets are 5 to 12.5 cm long, aboveate or oblong, many veined. Spathe is companulate, 15 to 25 cm broad, greenish-pink in colour externally with pale ocellated blotches, base within purple.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Katu, Kasaya

Vipak- katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshna

 

 

Specific Parts :

Rhizome.

Types :

Jungli and Gramya.Gramya is cultivated commercially.

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Vatashamak.

 

Shloka’s :

सुरण: कटुको रुच्यो दीपन: पाचन स्तथा |

कृमीदोषहरोवातशुल्गुल्मार्शसां हित: |

श्वास कांस  च प्लीहानं निवारयती सेवित:

Benefits :

External Application-

Corm paste is applied for allergies .It is also applied in case of rheumatism to get relief from pain.

Being  ruchikara, deepana, pachana, yakritottejana, anulomana, shoolaprashamana, arshoghna and krimighna it should be used in aruchi, agnimandya, kaphavatajaarsha and krimis. In kasa- shvasa, being artavajanana. In samanuyadaurbalya being balya and rasayana.

Edible
• Leaves and roots.
• Rhizomes preferably cooked, acrid when raw. May cause perioral burning and itching.
• Petioles of young unexpanded leaves are edible when thoroughly cooked.
• In time of scarcity, corms are sometimes eaten. Corms provides about 1,000 calories per kilo; comparable in food value to kalabasa, superior to singkamas.
• In India, corms used in curries and pickles.
Folkloric
• Poultices of corm are antirheumatic. Also used for hemorrhoids.
• Plants used for cough.
• Roots are used for boils and hemorrhoids.
• Tubers are also used for hemorrhoids.

Vegetables prepared from the Suran kanda is used in the treatment of intestinal diseases,sluggish liver and digestive disoders.

Crush seeds of suran is used in toothache

Paste is prepared with grinding tuber ,honey and butter.This is applied to alleviate filaria.

To treat the piles Suran and Mahua flowers are pounded.This should be taken twice a day for a month.

Powder of Surana kanda is taken with water to treat constipation,dysentry,asthma and seminal weakness.

Pickle made from Surana is used as carminative purpose.

Vegetable prepared from Surana also helps to increase blood flow to pelvic.

The juice of Surana kanda in a dose of 10ml is given in hepatomegaly and intestinal worms.

Cold infusion of Surana is used to treat asthma an cough.Dose-20ml

Dried powder of Surana tuber with buttermilk (4gm),twice a day is advisiable in haemorrhoids.

Tuber of Suran is covered with mud ,dried under sunlight and later burnt.The ash obtained after burning is given in internal growth like tumors.Dose-5-6gm.

The paste of mature tuber mixed with sunthi and pounded with water should be applied on cyst or arbuda frequently for a week.

The paste of burnt surana tuber with ghee and jaggery is help to destroy the tumour.

Formulation (Kalp):

SooranaModak, Kankayanaguti, sooranavatak

Dosage :

Choorna – 1 to 3 gm.

Research Corner :

A study one to investigate the effects of Amorphophalluscampanulatus tuber methanolic extract (ACME) on aberrant crypt foci (ACF) formation, colonic cell proliferation, lipid peroxidative damage and the antioxidant status in a long term preclinical model of 1, 2 – dimethylhydrazin (DMH) induced colon carcinogenesis in rats. Male wistar rats were divided into six groups, viz., Group I rats served as controls; group II rats treated as drug controls receiving 250 mg/kg body  weight of ACME orally; group II rats received DMH (20mg/kg body weight) subcutaneously once a  week for the first 15 weeks.

Side Effects-

The tuber contain calcium oxalate and acrid juice.It is very essential to remove the acrid juice through washing or boiling otherwise it can cause irritation in mouth.It also leads to Itching all over the body.

Suran is very hot in nature ,so it should be avoided during hot climate .

It should be avoided during pregnancy,breast feeding,

and menstruating period.

It should be avoided in person with skin diseases and person suffering from bleeding disoders.

It can cause burning sensation in body if taken in excess quantity.

It should be avoided in blisters,dryness and persistent bitter taste in mouth,red eyes,hot and watery face.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/surana/
Instagram