Botanical Name :TrapanatumBispinosa. (Roxb). Makino

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Myrtales

Family     – Trapaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Not included in Varga

Bhavprakash- AmradiPhalavarga

Other Names :

Hindi name – Singhada
English name – Water Chestnut or Caltrops
Bengali name – Paaniphala
Gujarati name – Sheengoda
Tamil name – Singheda
Telugu name -Patigadda
Malayalam name – Karimapolam

General Information :

Habit – Aquatic floating herb with submerged roots. Stem – Ascending in the water, submerged parts furnished with numerous pairs of green root like spreading pectinate or, gans. Leaves – Simple, alternate, crowded on the upper part of the stem, 4 to 5 cm long, 4 to 7 cm wide, rhomboidal  with a triangular apex, somewhat truncate and entire at the base, green mottled with brown, glabrous and shining above, reddish purple, pubescent beneath ptiole in upto 12.5 cm long. Flowers – few, axillary, white, opening above the surface of water. Fruits – obovoid, bony, angular with a short conical beak in the center at the

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Madhura ,Kashaya

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Guru,Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

            Seed

 

Doshaghnata :

Pittashamaka,

 

 

           

Benefits :

  • The powder of dried kernel of Shringataka is given to control bleeding, treat polyuria, oedema.
  • Shrungatak seed or fruit is used to treat burning sensation of the body, pacify thirst and retention of urine.
  • Shringatak seed powder or fruit powder is used as nutritional supplement to treat muscle weakness and to give strength to the body.

Kasa (Cough):

Sringataka (Trapabispinosa) seed, kamala (Nelumbonucifera) seed, nili (Indigoferatinctoria) and Gajapippali (Psindapsus officinalis) are mixed with ghee and honey and taken as linctus in case of Kasa (Cough).

 

Dosage :

            3 to 6 gm.

Chemical composition:

The flour of the dried fruit is rich in proteins and minerals. It contains phosphorus, sulphur, calcium, sodium, magnesium, iron and potassium.

Research Corner :

Effect of hydroalcoholic extract of TrapaBispinosa (TB) was studied on fluorescence product and biochemical parameter like lipid peroxidation, catalase activity and glutathione peroxidase activity in the brain of female albino mice. Ageing was accelerated by the treatment  of 0.5 ml 5% D-gelactose for 15 days. This resulted in increased fluorescence  product, increase lipid peroxidation and decrease antioxidant  enzyme like glutathione peroxides and catalase in cerebral  cortex.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/sringataka/
Instagram