Botanical Name :Menthaspicata. Linn. Emend, Nethn.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Lamiales

Family     – Lamiaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- Anekaryanam Varga

Nighantu Adarsha-Putikaranjadi Varga

Dhanavantari Nighantu-Suvarnadi Varga.

 

Other Names :

Arabic – Phujanaj
Bengali name – Pudina
Burmese name – Bhudina
Canada – Chetni-maruga
Hindi – Podina
Malayalam – Putina
Marathi name – Pudina

Sanskrit Synonyms-

Rochani-Improves the taste perception

Pahari-Grow in cool climate of hills

Pudina.Putiha,Pudina,Podinaka,Phudino,Podina

General Information :

Habit – Perennial glabrous strong scented herb. Leaves – Simple, 2.5 to 10 cm long, coarsely serrate, smooth above, sparingly hairy on the nerves below, ovate, or oblong-lanceolate, upper leaves are smaller. Flowers – Sparingly hispid, Calyx is red in colour.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Katu

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshna

 

Specific Parts :

Leaves.

Types Of plant :

MenthaLongifolia and M. arvenis are also used as Pootika.

           

Doshaghnata :

Kapha- Vatashamak.

Shloka’s :

पुतिहा कटुरुष्णश्र्च रोचनो दिपनो लघु:│

हन्ति वातकफाध्मान शूलच्छर्दीकृर्मीस्तथा ││

रोचनी वह्रिजननी वक्त्रजाड्यनिशूदनी |
कफवातहरी बल्या चर्द्यर्ह्रोचकवारिणी॥      ( आ. वि)

Benefits :

External Application-

External application of leaves paste over skin gives relieve from itching and wound with the pus.

External application of leaves paste of pudina is also recommanded in joints pain and swollen joints as it gives relief from pain and inflammation.

For oily skin-External application of leaves paste of pudina with curd and oatmeal is adviciable.

External application of equal quantity of Pudina oil and coconut oil over the chest ,nose and neck region gives good results in chocked nose and sinus.

            Agnimandya (Loss of Appetite)

The Arka (Distillation) prepared from juices of Pudina (Menthapiperata),Ardraka (Zingiberofficinale). Nimbuka (Citrus limon) &Kumari(Aloe vera). thisArka is taken with Jiraka (Cuminumcyminum), Twak (Cinnamomumzeylanicum), Patra (Cinnamomumtamala) and Ela (Elattariacardamomum) in agnimandya.

Krimi (Worm infestation)

The juice prepared from leaves of Putiha (Menthapiperata) is given along with Adraka Rasa (Ginger Juice) and Saindhavalavana (Rock salt) in krimi associated with pain in abdomen.

Putiha oil 3 drops with hot water is given in indigestion and relive colic pain.

Phant of pudina leaves is given in dysmenorrhea and fever.Dose-30-40ml

Pudina leaves swaras is given with honey to relieve cough and sore throat.Dose-5-10ml.

Gargling is done by adding fresh juice of the leaf of Pudina with water to relieve bad odor from the mouth and treat inflammation of the gums.

Pudina leaves paste is given with first morsel of food to treat intestinal worms.

Fresh juice of Pudina leaves in a dose of 5-10ml with honey is given n conditions like cough and sore throat.

Tea of pudina leaves with black pepper and raw salt is used in the treatment of cold ,cough and fever

Hima kalpana of Pudina leaves in a dose of 30-40ml is given in dysmenorrhoea and fever.

Leaf Extract of Pudina is given in  abdomen bloating.

Dose-1-3 drops

Juice of fresh leaves of Pudina is given to treat the nausea and vomiting.

Application of Pudina leaves paste with Multani mitti shows good results in wrinkles.

Local application of pudina extract is advisiable in scorpion bite and honey bee bite.

Instillation of Juice of onion with juice of pudina  in to nasal passage is recommanded in nasal bleeding.

Paste of Pudina leaves with honey ,thrice in a day is advisiable in diarrhoea.

Add 7-10 drops of pudina extract in bath water.It releves your stress and tiredness.

 

Formulation (Kalp):

Name                          Indication

PudinaArka                  Agnimandya, Chardi

Dosage :

Svarasa – 5 to 10 ml.

Taila – 2 to 5 drops.

Phanta – 20 to 40 ml.

Adverse Effect-

In some people,Pudina may cause allergic reactions and produced symptoms like- abdominal cramps,diarrhea,headaches,buning sensation in heart,numbness and tingling near mouth region and contact dermititis.

Research Corner :

The study done to elucidate M. piperita’s anti-Candida activity and mode of action. The MIC value ot mint Essential oil, carvone, menthol, and menthone was 225, 248, 500, and 4200 ug/ml , respectively, At their respective MICs these compounds showed 47,42,35, and 29% decrease in PM-ATPase activity besides showing synergy with FLC. In case of FLC- resistant strains , the decrease in H(+) efflux was by 52,48,32, and 30%, a trend similar to the susceptible in the ergosterol content, cell membrane breakage, and alterations in morphology.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/poothia-herb/
Instagram