Botanical Name :Areca catechu. Linn.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Arecales

Family     – Palmae/Arecaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-   Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   AdhobhagaharaVarga

Bhavprakash- AmradiVarga

Other Names :

Hindi name – Puga, Supari
English name – Areca nut, Betel nut, Arecanut palm, Betel palm, Catechu palm, Fauselnut, Pinang, supari palm
Assamese name – Tambul
Bengali name – Gua, Supari
Gujarati name – Hopari, Sopari
Kannada name – Adike, Adake, Adaki, Adike, Bettadike
Marathi name – Pophali, Supari, Poog
Malayalam name – Atekka, Pugam, Chempalukka,

Pakka, Kramukam, Ghonta, kamuka, kavunnu
Tamil name – Paaku, Kugagam, Pugam
Telugu name – Kramukamu, Pugamu
Urdu name – Supari, Feefal
Arabic name – fofal, feefal
Burmese name – Kun, Kunsi
Chinese name – ping lang
Italian name, Portuguese name – areca
German – areca palm
Dutch name – arecapalam boom, pinang
Russian name – areka, kapustnayapalma
Tulu name – Kangu

General Information

Habit – A tall tree grwosupto 100 ft. in height. Trunk – Straight, about 50 cm I circumference, uniformly thick. Leaves – Large, upto 7ft. long with numerous leaflets which are 30 to 60 cm long, Spadix much branched, bearing male and female flowers. Male flowers are numerous, sessile and without bracts. Female flowers are solitary or 2 or 3 at or near the base each ramification of the spadix, sessile and without bracts. Fruit – Orange coloured when ripens, 4 to 5 cm in diameter, having smooth surface.

 

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- kasaya, Madhura

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Guru, Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

Fruit

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Pittashamak

Benefits :

It isruchikara, mukhavaishadyakara, lalasravakara, deepaka and mukhadurgandhiharahence it is used aruchi, mukhaliptata, much durgandhi and agnimandya.

It is stambhana and krimighna in nature hence it should be used, in atisara, pravahika and krimi. Acts as krimighna due to ericholine contained in it.Active against tape and round worms.

In shukrameha and shvetapradara being shukrastambhana and garbhashayashothahara and also in bahumootrata.

Uttarbasti of pug decoction is used to treat condition of leucorrhea.
Sesame oil processed with areca nut is used for external application over joints affected with pain and inflammation.
Supari powder is mixed with lime juice is given to treat anorexia and nausea.Dose-1-2gm

Application of Pug powder gives good result in wounds and ulcersMouth disease likestomatities, throat infections should be treated with the decoction of nut.The decoction is used for gargling.

Dusting of supari is done for quick wound healing. Being an astringent, it absorbs slough and wound liquids.
Pugphala siddha jala is used in dysuria.
In cough, betel nut chewed along with leaves of betel climber.
Pug powder siddha milk brings back ability to sexual pleasure.Dose-1gm

In Vatavyadhi, shalaki along with supari kwatha mixed with oil and given to drink.
In Upadamsha, supari is rubbed and crushed and lepa done.

Formulation (Kalp):

Poogapaka.

Dosage :

1 to 2 gm.

Home Remedies :

Upadamsa (Soft chancre)

Paste prepared from Puga (Areca catechu) is applied over the part in case of Upadamsa (Soft chancre).

Raktapitta(Intrinsic Haemorrhage)

Puga (Areca catechu) is mixed with Candana (Santalum album) given internally in case of Raktapitta (InstrinsicHaemorrhage).

Research Corner :

A study was designed to investigate the effect of hydroalcoholic extract of A. catechu L. nut (ANE) treatment on migraine pain in rat models to strengthen its use as an antimigraine therapy. The PPE was reduced in both ANE treated groups  of rats. The percent fluorescein was significantly increased in positive control group (97.00+7%, P<0.0001) compared to negative control (63.87+1.2%). With ANE treatments (250 and 500 mg/kg.) PPE was significantly decreased to 88.88+1.4% (p<0.01) and 83.55+01%(p<0.0001) compared to positive control groups, respectively .

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/pooga-herb/
Instagram