पिलु श्र्लेश्मसमीरघनं पित्तलं भेदी गुल्मनुत │

स्वादु तिक्तं च यात्पिलू तन्नात्युष्नं त्रिदोषह्रत ││

Botanical Name :SalvadoraPersica. Linn.

Classification: According To Modern

  1. Kingdom –Plantae
  2. Order –Gentianales
  3. Family – Salvadoraceae

Classification: According To Ayurveda

  1. Charak- VirecanopagaVarga
  2. JwaraharaVarga
  3. Sushruta- Not included in Gana
  4. Bhavprakash- AmradiPhalaVarga

Other Names :

  1. Hindi name- Jhaka, Meswak
  2. English name- Tooth brush tree, Mustard tree, Salt brush tree
  3. Arabic name- Arak
  4. Bengali name- Jhal
  5. Gujarathi name- Khari Jhal
  6. Kannada name- Gonimara
  7. Marathi name- Peelu, Khakana
  8. Punjabi name- Peelu
  9. Telugu name- Varagogu
  10. Tamil name- Perungoli

General Information :

Habit – Large, much-branched evergreen shrub or a small tree. Stem – Bark of the old stems are rugose, branches are numerous, drooping, finely striate. Wood is whitish yellow in colour. Leaves – Fleshy, Glaucocus, 4 to 6 cm long, 2 to 3 cm wide, elliptic lanceolate, obtuse, apex. Has 5 to 6 pairs main nerves. Petiole is 1 to 2 cm long. Inflorescence – Axillarry or terminal panicle. Flower- Greenish Yellow. Fruits – Drupe, 3 mm in diameter, globose, smooth and becomes red on ripening.

Properties (Gunadharma)

  1. Rasa- Tikta, Madhura
  2. Vipak- Katu
  3. Virya- Ushna
  4. Guna-Laghu, Snigdha, Tikshna

Type of Plant :

  1. Pilu
  2. Raja Pilu

Specific Parts : Fruit, Seed, Leaf, Root Bark and Oil

Doshaghnata : Kapha- vatashamaka, Pitakara.Pakvaphala-tridoshaghna.

Shloka’s :

पिलु श्र्लेश्मसमीरघनं पित्तलं भेदी गुल्मनुत │

स्वादु तिक्तं च यात्पिलू तन्नात्युष्नं त्रिदोषह्रत ││

Benefits :

External Application-

  1. Seed oil is used for massage in diseases like Sandhivata nd Amavata as it is Shothahar and Vedanasthapak in nature.
  2. Beeja churna of Pilu or Mulatwak of Pilu is rubbed at the site of snakebite as it is Vishaghna in nature.
  3. Phala of Pilu is tishna in nature hence it is used for Shirovirechana nasya.
  4. Warm leaves of Pilu is tied over the site of Arsha and Arbuda .
  5. Bark of the Pilu is used for Dantadhavana.

Internal application :

Being anulomana ripe fruit and the seed are used as virechana in udara, gluma and arsha. Leaves being stambhana and raktapittaprashamana are used in raktapitta. Juice of the leaves or their quatha is indicated in mootrakrichchhra and as ashmarighna.

  1. Arsas (Piles) :- Fruits of Pilu (Salvadorapersica) is taken with buttermilk for a fortnight or a week is useful in Arsas (Piles).
  2. Gulma (A bdominal tumor) :- Pilu (Salvadorapersica) fruits fried then consumed with Lavana (Salt). This remedy is very good in Gulma.
  3. The cold infusion prepared from the fruit is given in a dose of 40-50 ml to treat fever.
  4. The small twigs of the plant Meswak is used as toothbrush for cleaning the teeth. This practice is still prevalent in some parts of the country where Pilu is found.

Shwasa-Kasa- Decoction of Pilu or Swarasa of Pilu is used in the treatment of Swasa-Kasa-Pratisyaya.

Dysmenorrhoea– The fruits and the decoction of the root are given to treat dysmenorrhea and difficulty in micturition. Mulatwak of Pilu is used as Aarvatajanan in Anartava.

Kushta- The paste of the leaf and seed is applied over the area affected with skin diseases. The extract of the plant is used in toothpaste by some of the manufacturers.

wood of this plant is used for Dantadhavan

Formulation (Kalp):

Name Indication
KusthanasakaPralepa Kustha
Visarpasodhana Yoga Visarpa
HaritakyadiChoorna Udavarta

Dosage :

  1. BeejaChoorna – 1 to 2 gm.
  2. Phalarasa – 5 to 10 ml.
  3. Patra Choorna – 1 to 3 gm.

Research Corner :

A total of 24 rats were divided into 4 groups; control, stress, extract alone, and stress+ extract (n=6 each), for total 21 days of treatment. The immobilization stress was induced in rats by putting them in 20 cm ˣ7cm plastic tubes for 2 h/day for 21 days.

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/pilu-herb/
Instagram