वत्सादनी सोमवल्ली विक्रान्ता मेचकाभिधा l पातलगारुडी तार्क्षी सौपर्णी गारुडी तथा l l

वासनी दीर्घकान्डा च दृढकाणडा महाबला l दीर्घवल्ली दृढलता नामान्यस्याश्र्चतुर्दश l

वत्सादनी तु मधुरा पित्तदहास्रदोषनुत् l  वृष्या संतर्पनी रुच्या विषदोषविनाशिनी l

छिलीहिण्टो महामुल : पातलगरुडाहृय:l  छिलहिंट:परं वृष्य:कफघन:पवनापह:│भ. प्र.

Botanical Name :Cicculus hirsutus.Linn. Diels 

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Ranales

Family     – Menispermaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-    Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- GuducyadiVarga

Raj Nighantu-Guduchyadi varga

Other Names :

Hindi Name- Jalajamani,  Patalgarudi, Jal jamani, Jamtike bel
Tamil name- Katukkodi
Bengali name- Humera
Telugu name- Dusari Balli, Doosariteega
Gujarati name – PatalaGaroli, Vevati
Marati name – Vasanavel

Sanskrit Synonyms-

Garudi,Chilahinta,Vatsadani,Somavalli,Vikranta,Mechaka,

Tarkshi,Sauparni,Vasani

Maha bala,Mahamoola-Having long roots

Deerghakanda,Drudhalata,Deerghavalli-A tall climber,creeper

General Information :

Habit – straggling, scandent shrub. Branches – Striate, young parts are densely and softly villous. Leaves – 4 to 6 cm long, 1 to 4 cm wide 3 to 5 nerved, ovate- oblong, subcordate or truncate at the base. Petiole is very small, 3 mm long, densely villous. Male Flowers- seen in small axillary cymose, panicles, small petals. Female Flowers – seen in axillary clusters, 2 to 3 together. Petals are thick and fleshy, divided at the apex into triangular lobes with swollen bases.

Fruits- Drupe, size of a small pea.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha, Picchila

Prabhava-Vishaghna-anti poisonous,anti-toxic

 

Specific Parts :

            Root, Leaf

Doshaghnata :

Vata-Kaphaghna

Shloka’s :

  वत्सादनी सोमवल्ली विक्रान्ता मेचकाभिधा l

पातलगारुडी तार्क्षी सौपर्णी गारुडी तथा l l

वासनी दीर्घकान्डा च दृढकाणडा महाबला l

दीर्घवल्ली दृढलता नामान्यस्याश्र्चतुर्दश l

वत्सादनी तु मधुरा पित्तदहास्रदोषनुत् l 

वृष्या संतर्पनी रुच्या विषदोषविनाशिनी l

छिलीहिण्टो महामुल : पातलगरुडाहृय:l

  छिलहिंट:परं वृष्य:कफघन:पवनापह:भ. प्र.

Benefits :

External Uses-

External application of leaf juice is advisiable in Eczema and skin itching.

Local application of aqueous extract of leaves helps in quick healing in chronic wounds.

Internal Uses-

Sarpa visa (Snake bite)

In snake bite, if cyanosis is not set in the root of patalagarudi (Cocculushersutis) is used in the form oNasya (Instillation). Anjana (Collyrium), Lepa (Application) and pana (Internal usage).

Snayukaroga (Guinea worm infestation)

In snayukaroga (Guinea worm) root decoction of patalagarudi (Cocculushirsutus) is beneficial.

Being deepana, pachana and anulomana it should be used  inagnimandya, ajeerna, vishtambha and shola. It should be used in upadansha, amavata etc. and in hypertension.  Being kaphaghna in kasa, shvasa. Its juice acts as shukrastambhana and vajikarna.

 

It is a good diuretic and soothes urinary tract.
In  poisonous bites, it is applied externally to relieve burning sensation and toxicity.
It is used in treating premature ejaculation.
Used in treating urinary tract infections, skin disorders and fever.
It is used in treating sun stroke, excess body heat. For this, its root juice extract – 20 ml is administered along with half a teaspoon of sugar.

When water comes in contact with leaves then it absorbs the water and  it forms gelly like semisolid substance.This is used in treatment of blood pressure,gout,headache and neuralgia.

It is also used in fractures for quick healing.

Gelly form of leaves also  used for spermatogenesis.

To treatthe stomach ache,cold infusion of Patalgarudi is advised.

To treat the female infertility decoction of Patalgarudi is recomanded.0

Cooked leaves of Patalgarudi are eaten to treat the night blindness commonly in Rajasthana.

Juice of fresh leaves is used to treat lecorrhoea,gonorrhoea,tiredness,fever and the condition which is caused by excess heat.

Aqueous extract of leaves is used in treating the bleeding from nose and bleeding from uterus.

Daily eating of fresh leaves of Patalgarudi provide relief from tiredness.

For Leucorrhoea,Menorrhagia and Metrorrhagia-Juice of fresh leaves of Patalgarudi with Mishri and black peppare powder in a dose of 50ml ,twice a day is recommonded.

Drinking leaves juice water is adisiable for weight gaining.

Dried leaves powder in a dose of 3gm with mishri is given in spermatorrhoea.

 

Formulation (Kalp):

Name                                      Indication

PatalagarudyadiKwatha          Visa Roga

Dosage :

Swarasa (Juice) – 10 to 20 ml.

MulaChoorna (Root Powder) – 3 to 6gm.

Research Corner:

To evaluate antitumor activities of C. hirsutus in vitro and in Vivo. C. hirsutus was successively extracted using hexane, petroleum ether, chloroform, ethyl acetate, methanol, and water.