Botanical Name :Grewiaasiatica Linn.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Malvales

Family     – Tiliaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Jwaraharavarga, Sramaharavarga, Virecanopagavarga

Sushruta-   ParusakadiGana

Vagbhata-Parushakadi Gana

Bhavprakash- AmradiPhalavarga,Poorva khanda,Mishra Prakarana

Raja Nighantu-Amrai Varga

Other Names :

Hindi name- Phalsa, Falsa
Tamil name- Palisa
Telugu name- Chitteeta
English name – Phasla fruit
Synonyms- Alpasthi, Paraoaram
Sindhi name – Pharwa

General Information :

Habit –  shrub or a small tree. Branches – young parts are stellately pubescent. Leaves – Simple, 7 to 17 cm long, 6 to 12 cm wide, ovate or suborbicular, acute or subacuminate or cuspidate, sharpely and often coarsely doubly serrate. Petiole 1 cm long, thickened at the top. Flowers- large, petals are Yellow in colour. Fruits – globose, Red in colour, 6 to 8 mm in diameter.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Madhura, Amla, kasaya

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha

 

Specific Parts :

Fruit, Stem bark

           

Doshaghnata :

Vata-Pittaghna, Kaphavardhak.

Shloka’s :

परूषकं कषायाम्लमासं पित्तकर लघु l l

तत्पक्कं मधुरं पाके शीतं विष्टम्भी बृहंनम l

ह्रद्यन्तु पित्तदाहस्त्रज्वरक्षयसमीरह्रत l l  भा प्र

परुषमम्लं कटूकं कफार्तीजीव्डतापहंतत्फलमेव पित्तदम् l

सोष्णच्च पक्वं मधुरं रुचीप्रदं पित्तापहं शोफहरच्च पीतम् l l राज नि

 

         

Benefits :

Raw fruit of parushak is given in agnimandya, atisara and pravahika.

While ripe fruit of parushak is useful in thirst and also alongwithvamana and virechanadravyas.

Bark decoction should be given in amavata.

Paittikamadatyaya (Alcoholism caused by pitta dosa)

Same quantity of Parushaka(grewiaasiatica),draksa (Vitisvinifera), amalaki ( Phyllanthusemblica),  kharjura (Phoenix dactylifera)  is taken and juice is prepared.This juice is beneficial in Pittikamadatyaya (Alcoholism caused by pitta dosa).

·         Juice of Parushaka helps to fight against cancer and sun radiation.

·          Parushaka is very good as a  blood purifier hence it is used in  treatment of respiratory inflammation, fever, heart diseases, blood pressure and heart beat normalization.

·         It is good for skin problems acne and skin blemish.

·         Parushakasharabatis  beneficial for curing Sour throat, asthma, Headache, Vomiting & Nausea, and heartburn.

Parushakasharabat also relieves urinary problems like burning

The juice of Parushaka is beneficial in relieving digestive problems like excess acidity and indigestion.
The infusion of the bark is used to treat diarrhoea.
Parushaka leaves paste  cures skin infections like eczema and eruptions and heals wounds.
The fruit relieves liver and gall bladder problems, regulates blood pressure and cholesterol.
The seeds are used to treat gonorrhoea and fertility problems.
It protects from sunstroke, cures anaemia.

falsa leaves are used in traditional medicine to treat urinary tract infections and sexually transmitted diseases.( Ref-Journal Ethnobotany Research and Application)

The leaves are said to have a mild antibiotic effect.

Soaked overnight and made into a paste, they are said to relieve inflammations of the skin including cuts, burns, boils, eczema, and pustular skin eruptions.

Panchasara Panaka-It is preapred with falsa,mannuka and Madhuka.It is advisiable in heartburn and excessive thirst.It is also a best aphrodisiac.

Phalasa fruit  is also advisiable in body tissue depletion (Dhatu kshaya),and Tuberculosis.

Phalasa fruit is good for gaining the weight.

Gargling of Decoction of Phalsa fruit is advisiable in diseases of oral cavity.

Powder of root bark of Phalsa gives relief in pain and inlammation.

20-30ml of Phalasa juice with rose water and sugar is advisiable in stomach pain,nausea and vomitting.

Phalsa juice with Adraka swarasa and saindhav lavana is given in respiratory tract infection and hiccups.

The bark infusion of phalasa is advisiable in rheumatis and arthritis.

 

 

Formulation (Kalp):

            Name                          Indication

ParusakaGhrita           Vatarakta

ParusakadiKwatha      Jwara

KrakasadiKwatha        Raktapitta

Dosage :

            Swaras (Juice) – 20 to 30 ml

Research Corner :

The present study demonstrates the analgesic and anti-inflammatory acidity of root bark of G. asiatica in rodents. The extracts showed a significant inhibition of writhing response and increase in hot the plate reaction time and also caused a decrease in paw oedema.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/parushaka-herb/
Instagram