Botanical Name :Coleus amboinicus. Lour.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Lamiales

Family     – Lamiaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-     Not included in Varga

Sushruta-   Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not included in Varga

Priya Nighantu-Karpooradi Varga

Other Names :

Hindi name- Pattaajwayin, Amroda, Patherchur , pathercheer
English name- Country borage, Indian mint, Indian borage
Bengali name- Patharchoor, Paterchur,Amalkuchi
Gujarathi name- Ovapan
Kannada name- Doddapatre, Sambrani, Sambranisoppu
Malayalam name- Panikoorka
Marathi name- Pan ova
Tamil name- Karpooravalli, Kurpurvallai
Telugu name- Karuvacru, Sugandavallekam, Karpoorvalli
French name   :Coleus d’Afrique , Plectrianthusaromatique
German name : Cubanischeroregano,JamaicanThymian
Japenese name Koreusuamboinikusu , Kuuban oregano
Malay name  : Daunkucing (Indonesia) , DaunKambing(Indonesia)
Russian name : Plektrantusaromatryi
Spanish name  : Oregano
Vietnamese name:Tan day le
Marathi name-          :Pan-ova
Gujarathi name – Ovapana
Chinese name – ZuoShou Xiang

General Information :

Habit – perennial herb, shrubby  below. Branches – hispidly villous or tomentose. Stem – 30 to 90 cm long fleshy. Leaves – 2.5 to 5 cm long, petioled. Broadly ovate or cordate, crenate, fleshy and aromatic. Flowers – purplish coloured with short tube.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Katu, tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshna

 

 

Specific Parts :

Leaf.

           

Doshaghnata :

Kapha- vatshamak.

 

Shloka’s :

तीक्ष्णा पर्णयवान्युष्णा कटूतिक्ता रसे लघु:│

दिपनी पाचनी रुच्या मलसंग्राहणी परम् l l

अग्निमान्द्ये याकृद्रोगे ग्रहण्यामुदरक्रीमौ l

विषुचीकायाम श्मर्या मुत्रकृच्छे  च शस्यते l l

Benefits :

It should be used in aruchi, agnimandya, ajeerna, vishtambha, diseases of liver, udarashoola,atisara,grahani, vishuchika and in krimis by its ruchikara,deepaniya,pachaniya,vatanulomak,yakritottejak,grahi and krimighna in gunas.

Parnayavani juice is very effective for the treatment of vishuchika. It should be given in a dose of 12 ml. stat followed by 6 ml every hour for two doses. If no relief is obtained it should be repeated after 8 hours in the same manner.

            Swasa (Dificulty in breathing)

Parnayavani (Coleus amboinicus) leaves juice is given with honey in case of Swasa (Difficulty in breathing) in a dose of 5-6ml.

Udarasula (Pain abdomen)

parnayavani (Coleus amboinicus) leaves juice  with sugar is given  in case of Udarasula (Pain abdomen).

Fresh juice of Parnayavani is given in a dose of 10ml with hot water for the treatment of intestinal worms.

Juice of Parnayavani with Adraka swarasa is givenven in indigestion.

Juice of Parnayavani with Kutaj twak Kwath is given in diarrheaand irritable bowel syndrome.

Paste of Parnayavani leaves is given to treat renal and urinary calculi.

Local application of Parnayavani leaves paste over the forehead gives relieves from the headache.

Juice of Parnayavani leaves with sugar is givento children in colic,in asthama,chronic cough,strangury,calculus,gonorrhoea,piles and dyspepsia.

Expressed juice of parnayavani is applied around the orbit to relieve the pain in conjunctivis. The Expressed juice of leaves are carminative hence used in dyspepsia also.

Parnayavani churna is also used in vatavyadhis like akshepaka,apatanakaa.It is also used in hridayroga.

It is diuretic in nature.

Dosage :

5 to 10 ml.

Research Corner :

A study is done to investigate protective effect of Coleus aromaticus leaf extract against naphthalene induced hepaleusaromaticus leaf extract against naphthalene induced hepatotoxicity in rats. Significant protective effect was observed against naphthalene induced liver damage damaged, which appeared evident from the response levels of marker enzymes (aspartate transaminase, alanine transaminase, acid phosphatase, alkaline phosphatase and lactate dehydrogenase).

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/parnayavani-herb/
Instagram