Botanical Name :Thespesiapopulnea. SolandExcorrea.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Malvales

Family     – Malvaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-    MutrasangrahaniyaVarga

Sushruta-   NyagrodhadiGana

Bhavprakash- VatadiVarga

Other Names :

Hindi name- Parasapeepala
English name- Portia tree, Umbrella tree, Indian Tulip tree, Pacific Rosewood, Seaside Mahoe
Telugu name- Ganga ravichettu
Tamil name – Puravasu
Kannada name – Bugarimara
Sinhalese name – Suriya
Malay name – Bebaru, Barubaru
Malayalam name – Poovarasu
Bengali name – Pakur

General Information :

Habit – small tree, Leaves – Simple, 7 to 15 cm long, broadly ovate, cordate, acuminate, entire, smooth, finely reticulately veined with  5 to 7 prominent veins. Petiole is to 5 to 10 cm long. Flowers- yellow in colour, 5 to 7.5 cm in diameter, base of flower is purple in colour Fruits- Capsules, globose, 2.5 cm in diameter covered with minute peltate scales. Seed is 1 cm long and ovoid.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Madhura, Kasaya

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Ruksha, Laghu.

 

Specific Parts :

Bark

           

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-pittaghna

 

Shloka’s :

कपितनो लघु रुक्ष:कषाय:शिशिरो हरेत

कफपित्तप्रमेहास्त्र कुष्ठयोनिगदव्रनान

 

Benefits :

Internal application :

It is  stambhaka hence used in atisaar and arsh

It is raktaprasadaka hence it is used in vitiated raktadoshaj vicar like raktapitta.inprameha being mootrasangrahaneeya;

It is also dahashamaka, kushthaghna and vishaghna in nature

Crushed fruit of Parisha is used in treatment of Urinary tract infection and Abdominal swelling. Fruit extract of Parisha is used in swollen testicles.

The juice of the pounded fruits mixed with leaves is used as a poultice.This poultis is used to treat headache and Itches.

Tea of Parisha leaves used in Rhematism and Urinary retension

Bark decoction of parisha and fruit mixed with oil is used in treatment of scabies and Pruritis.

The stem of Parisha is employed in treating Breast Cancer,

Bark and leaves decoction of Parisha is used in treatment of High Blood Pressure.

Inner bark decoction is used to treat constipation and Typhoid.

Cold infusion of Parisha bark is used in the treatment of Dysentry,Diabetes,Yellow urine,Gonorrhoea and Trush.

External  application:
External application of bark or root paste is adviceable in treat tinea infection

Bark decoction of Parisha is used for cleansing the wound.

Visarpa (Herpes)

paste of pancavalkala Barks of five plants like vata (Ficusbenglesis), Aswatha (Ficusreligiosa), Udumbara (Ficusglomerata), Parisa (Thespesiapopulnea) and plaksa (Ficuslacor) is beneficial in the treatment of Visarpa.(herpes).

Decoction of panchvalkala plants is prepared .It is also useful in the treatment of visarpa.

Vidradhi (Abscess)

pancavalkala (Barks of five plants)paste is prepared with  ghee .This paste is applied over the affected part of Vidradhi (Abscess).

Joint Effusion

Paste of fresh leaves is prepared with water. Warm paste is applied on swollen joints.

Ringworm :

Thespesiapopulnea is a good Antibacterial in nature.

Ascites

Drink 20 ml bark decoction of parisha once a day.

Skin Diseases-

Local application of crushed flower of Parisha on the infected skin area gives good results in skin diseases.

Analgesic Effect-

Leaves of Parish is cooked with castor oil until it turns black.This is used for local application for aching region.

Vitiligo-

Bark paste of Parish is applied over the dispingmented area of skin.

As Tonic-

Root decoction of Parisha in a dose of 5ml,thrice a day boost up the immunity and energy.

Dracunculiasis-

Apply any carrier oil on the fresh leaves and heat them.Tie the leaves on the Blisters associated to Dracunculiasis

Formulation (Kalp):

            Name                                                  Indication

PancavalkalaKasayaKustha,                Yoniroga

PancavalkalaLepa                               VranaSotha

PancavalkaladyaChoorna                   Vrana

Dosage :

Quatha – 40 to 80 ml.

Research Corner :

A study done to evaluate the in vitro antibacterial activity of aqueous and ethanol root extracts of Thespesiapopulnea Linn. Antimicrobial properties of T. populnea Linn was evaluated against five pathogenic bacteria and two fungi. Disc diffusion method and minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) were determined by broth serial dilution method.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/parisha-herb/
Instagram