Botanical Name :Nyctanthes arbor- tristis Linn.

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Gentianales

Family     – Oleaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not include in Varga

Sushruta-   Not include in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not include in Varga

Raj Nighantu-Shatahvadi Varga

Other Names :

Hindi name-Harsingar
English name- Night jasmine or Coral jasmine
Bengali name- Shefalika, Shivuli
Guajarati name- Harshanagar
Kannada name- Parijatha
Marathi name- Parijath
Telugu name- Parijatamu
Tamil name- Majjapu

Sankrit Synonyms-

Vatari-Reduces vata dosha

Shuklangi-The flowers are white coloured

Sephalika,Aparajitha,Vijaya

General Information :

            Habit – large shrub or small tree grows more than 15ft. in height. Bark – Grey or Greenish white, rough bark. Branches – Quadrangular strigose. Leaves – Simple, opposite, ovate, actue or acuminate, scabrous above with short bulbos hairs, densely pubescent beneath with appressed hairs, main nerves are few. Flowers – small, white with bright orange corolla tubes, 3 to 7 in each head. Fruits – Capsules, compressed, separating into two one-seeded segments.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

            Leaves, Flowers and Seed.

Doshaghnata :

Kapha- Vatashamak, Pittashodhana.

Shloka’s :

शेफाली: कटुतिक्तोष्णा रूक्षा वातक्षयापहा│

स्यादद्ग्मसन्धिवातघ्नो  गुदवातादिदोशनुत│

 

Benefits :

  • Parijatak leaves juice or swaras is given in cases of constipation, intestinal worms, hepatomegaly and piles. Dose – 10-15 ml.
  • Dried leaves powder or bark of Parijatakwith betel leaf juice is given in asthma and cough. dose -2-3 g.
  • In eczema and ringworm infestation,the paste of bark or leaf is applied on affected part.
  • The flowers are used to prepare perfumes and scents after distillation.
  • The paste of the seeds is applied over the area affected with alopecia.
  • The juice of fresh leaves of Parijataka is used in a dose of 5-10ml to treat sciatica.
  • In case of snake poisoning ,leaves juice of Parijataka is administrated.

 

Leaf juice or swaras is deepaniya,anulomanak,pittasarak and krimighna in nature hence used inraktadushti, agnimandya, vibandha, yakridvikars, Pittavikaras, arsha and krimi

Being kaphaghna its leaf or tvagchoorna should be given with patrasvarsa in kasa-shvasa.

It is mootrala hence also useful in mootrakrichchhra .

In kushtha and jvara.In sarpavishabadha; parnasvarasa in gridhrasi being vedanasthapana and also as Vatavahinibalya.

Prameha (Diabetes)

Decoction of Parijata (Nyctanthesarbortistis) leaves are given as a specific remedy by susruta-carya in the treatment of udakmeha.

Gridhrasi (Sciatica)

Parijata (Nyctanthesarbortristis) leaves decoction prepared on mild fire can alleviate Gridhrasi (Sciatica).

For treatment of Nipah Virus-

Decoction of parijatak leaves is used to treat the Nipah Virus infection.But complete cure just with it cannot be guaranteed.

 

Formulation (Kalp):

Name                                      Indication

Parijatakwatha                        Gridhrasi

Nastapuspantaka rasa            Nastartava, Yonisula

Sankhapuspitaila                     Balaroga

 

Dosage :

Kwatha (Decoction) – 50 to 100 ml.

Swarasa (Juice) – 10 to 20 ml.

Choorna (Powder) – 1 to 3 gm.

 

 

 

 

Research Corner :

The present study was intended to evaluate the antioxidant and antiproliferative activities of flower extracts of Nyctanthesarbortristis. The  shade dried flowers were extracted with 9.5% ethanol under sonication and the antioxidant activities were investigated using in vitro assays along with the determination of Phytochemical constituents (total polyphenol and total flavonoid).

Anti inflammatory and Anti-oxidnt activity-Anti-inflammatory and Anti-oxidant properties of Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L seeds extracted with Hexane,ethyl acetate and methanol revealed that ethyl acetate extract showed potent effect than hexane and methanol extracts.

Anti arthritic effect-In gouty arthritis a significant reduction in legged gait was observed as compared to control group whereas in poly arthris model complete control was noticed in injected as well as uninjected paw.

Hepato protective effect-Administration of alcoholic and aqueous etracts of eaves of Nyctanthes arbor-tristis protect the liver from toxic effects of carbontetrachloride by reducing the elevated levels of Serum glutamate pyruvate transaminase,serum glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase and serum bilirubin.

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/parijataka-herb/
Instagram