प्रसारिणी सरा तिक्ता विर्योष्णा शुक्रला गुरु :l

वर्णसंधान बलकृद वातरक्त त्रिदोषहा l l

Botanical Name :Paederia foetida

 Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Polemoniales

Family     –Rubiaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not included in Vagra

Sushruta-   Not included in gana

Bhavprakash- Guducyadivarga

Other Names :

Hindi name – Gandhaprasarani

English name – Chinese flower

Sanskrit name – Prasarini, Gandhapatra,Balya,Rajabala,Sarani

Telugu name – Takkeda, savirelaj

Bengali name – Gandhabhaduliya, gandhabhadule, gandal

Marathi name – Hiran – Vel, Hiranvel, Haranvel

Gujrati name – Gandhana, prasarini

Tamil name – Pinarisangai, madiyar, kundal

Assamese name – Bhedailota

Kannada name – Hesarani, prasarini bail

Malayalam name – Talanili

Punjabi name – Prasarini

Oriya name- Suprasara

General Information :

Habit : A slender, perennial, prostrate herb with angular stems.Leaves : Various in shape and size, but deeply emarginated and 3-toothed at the apex, cordate at base, the basal lobesclasping the stem, petioles very short or 0.Inflorescence : Axillary solitary.Flowers : Calyx infundibuliform, outer sepals shorter than inner. Corolla pale yellow.Fruit : Pale brown, glabrous, seeds trigonous, glabrous.

 

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Tikta

Vipak- katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Guru, Sara

 

Specific Parts :

Root, Leaf

प्रसारिणी सरा तिक्ता विर्योष्णा शुक्रला गुरु :l

वर्णसंधान बलकृद वातरक्त त्रिदोषहा l l

Benefits :

External-

Local application of leaves paste is advisiable in sandhivata and Amavata.

Local massage of oil gives relief from pain, swelling and stiffness.

Internal-

The leaves, boiled and made into soup are considered wholesome and suitable for the sick and convalescent.

The entire plant including stem, leaves and root, is much used both internally and externally in rheumatic affections for which it is regarded as a specific remedy.

It is used to treat Locked jaw, Stiffness in lower back, Sciatica, Limping, Kyphosis, Paraplegia, Facial palsy, Stiffness in head and neck.

It is useful for women to conceive , and to overcome vaginal ailments. And for men to rectify sperm impurities.Whole plant is used in Indian System of Medicines.

The plant is considered specific for treating rheumatism and all types of neurological diseases.  It is extensively used in paraplegia, rheumatism and sciatica.

Decoction of gandhaprasarani leaves is given in abdominal pain and abscess.

Dose-2tsf twice a day

Leaves of gandhaprasarani boiled and mashed and poultice is prepared with this.Local application of poultic on abdomen gives relef from rine retention.

Local application of Gandhaprasarani leaves churna over abdomen gives relief from flatulence.

Local application of Gandhaprasarani decoction with water on forehead helps in lowering the body temperature in fever.\

Gandhaprasarani is used to stimulate the central  nervous system.

Decoction of Gandhaaaaprasarani with Panchakola churna in adose of 1 tola is advisiable in Acute rheumatism.

It is also advisiable after treatment of fever,as it improves the immunity and sthrength.

Dosage :

Infusion -12 to 24 ml.

Fresh Juice-10 to 20 ml.

Decoction-50 to 100 ml.

Powder -2 to 4 gm.

Kalpa-

Prasarani Tail

Prasarani leha

Mahanarayaa tail

Marma Gulika

Chemical Composition-

Asperuloside,Padedersoidic acid,paederoside,scandoside-iridous Glycoides,Valine,Tyrosie,Histadine,Carotene,Vit.Cursolic acid,Epifridelinol.

 

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/parasarini-herb/
Instagram