Botanical Name :Allium cepa. Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Family     –Liliaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-  Not mentioned in Varga

Sushruta- Not mentioned in Gana

Bhavprakash- HaritakyadiVarga

 

Other Names :

Hindi name – Piyaz, Pyaz
Kannada name – Nirulli, Irulli
Bengali name – Pyanj
Malayalam name – Chuvannaulli
Telugu Name – Nirulli
Tamil name – Vengayam
Punjabi name – Ganda
Marathi name – Konda
Gujarati name – Dungali, Dungari, Kando

Sanskrit Synonyms-

Yavaneshta

durgandha,mukhadooshaka-Causes bad odour.

General Information :

Habit – Annual mesohytic herb. Root – Fibrous root system. Stem – Underground truncated bulb. Leaf- Radical, Concentrically arranged, exstipulate, sessile, cylindrical, fistular, leaf bases are fleshy, has parallel venation. Leaves are arranged on the disc like stem in concentric circles. Inflorescence – terminal umbel. Flowers – Bracteate, pedicellate, ebracteolate, bisexual, complete, regular, hypogynous, trimerous, perianth is homochlamydeous, free arranged in two whorls of 3 each, stamens are six in number, free and arranged in two whorls of 3 each, Gynoecium is tricarpellary, syncarpous, ovary is superior.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Katu, Madhura

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Guru, Snigdha

 

Specific Parts :

Bulb, Seed

 

Doshaghnata :

Vatashamaka, Kaphakara

varieties of Onion-

Red onion-

it is used to improve the strength and immunity(balavardhaka),improves the sperm and semen quality and quantity.(veeryakar),kindles the digestive power(Agnivardhaka),improves the stability of body(sthira dhatukar),improves the intelligence(medhya),provide nourishment to the body (Psuhtida)

mainly red variety of onion used in the treatment of sciatica,neurological pain and osteoarthritis.

 

White Onion-

it is sweet(swadu),guru and pischil (sticy)in nature.It is mainly used as shonitsthapaka i.e in bleeding disoders like nasal bleeding,and bleeding piles.

 

Shloka’s :

सीतामधुघृतं क्षीरं पलांडूरससंयुतम│

पिबेन्नरो भवेत्कामी वृध्दोपि तरुणायते││

Benefits :

External Application-

paste of palandu is applied over swelling and wound.then it should be covered with Bandage.

For earache-palandu swarasa or oil processed with palandu swarasa is instilled in to ears.

Juice of palandu is rubbeb over the soles and palms in case of heat stroke.

To treat the dental carries and Gum inflammation-Advised to keep the onion paste over the affected area.

  • Onion paste is applied over black head, moles to treat them.
  • Prepare the paste of palandu,The heat it on medium flame and applied over the area affected with sciatica, joint pain and pain in the nerves.
  • local application of onion juice o the scalp before hair wash helps in hair growth and makes hair shiny.

Hikka (Hiccough) and swasa (Asthma)

Nasya of palandu swaras with breast milk is effective in hikka and swasa

Nsaraktasrava (Epistaxis)

Nasya (Instillation) with palandu (Allium lepa) juice will stop Nasal bleeding.

Raktarsas (Haemorrhoids)

Palandu (Allium lepa) is cooked with Badara (Zizyphusjujuba) and taken with butter milk in bleeding piles.

Palandusidhhamilk is consumed to treat bleeding piles and other bleeding disorders.

  • Ghee Fried rings of sweet palanduincrease the vitality and sexual vigor.
  • Palandu juice with raw salt is given  to improve appetite and digestion.
  • To improve the sperm count-adviced to take the 3-5gms of onion seeds with pomegranate juice.

For Eye sight-

Take the Palandu swarasa daily at morning for Vision improvement.

Dose-10-15ml.

Krimi-

2tsf of Palandu swarasa with honey twice a day is adviciable in worm infestation of stomach and intestine

Insomnia-

Advice to take 4 tsf of palandu swarasa at bed time for good sleep.

Internal application : it should be used in agnimandya, aruchi, vibandha and kamala being ruchikara, deepana and yakritottejana due to its katuanurasa and vatanulomama being guru. It is useful in ajeerna and agnimandya when juice of onion and ardraka is given together. Palandu, yavani, and bhallataka given together in vishoochika, are useful as they are deepana, pachana and malasangrahi actions. Its juice is useful given with curds in arsha for Vata, mootra, pureeshaanulomana, However, if  given with ghee, it causes binding of stools and vatashamana in atisara and pravahika.

Dosage :

Choroona 1 to 3 gm.

Phanta 30 to 40 ml.

 

Kalpa-

Murrivenna oil

Pilocid ointment

 

Research Corner :

To study the role of Quercetin in sreptozotocin-induced diabetes in rats. Apoptotic cells significantly decreased in group that has received 15mg/kg (IP) Quercetin (P<0.05) in comparison to experimental groups (P<0.05). BakhashaeshiNj Khaki A. Fathiazad F, Khaki AA, Ghadamkheir E. Anti-oxidative role of quercetin derived from Allium cepa on aldehyde oxidase (OXLDQ and hepatocytes apolmons in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rat.

research work shows that onion reduces the elevated lipid level and also prevents the atherosclerosis.

Research work also shows that onion exhibit fibrinolytic and anticoagulant properties,which prevents the clot formation which is mainly responssible for coronary artery disease.

 

Side Effect-

It is tamasik in nature.Tamas means darkness.it is not suitable for those seekiung celibacy and spiritual success.

it also cause bad odour and burning sensation .

It is not recommanded in the patient suffering from gerd and acid reflux,as t aggrevates these disease.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/palandu-herb/
Instagram