Botanical Name :Prunus cerasoidus Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Rosales

Family     –Rosaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- VarnyaVarga

VedanasthapanaVarga,kashaya skanda

Sushruta- SarivadiGana,

CandanadiGana

Dhanwantari Nghantu-Chandanadi varga

Bhavprakash- KarpuradiVarga

Kaiyyadeva Nighantu-Oushadhi varga

Raj Nighantu-Chandanadi varga

 

Other Names :

Hindi Name- Padmakh, Padmak
English Name- Bird Cherry, Wild Himalayan Cherry, Sour cherry
Telugu Name- Padma Kashtam
Malayalam Name- Padimukham
Gujarati Name- Padmakashta
Khumayun Name- Payiyan
Bengali Name- Padam

Sanskrit Name-

Padmagandhi-smelling like lotus

Suprabha,vimal,Charu-attractive tree

peetarakta,hemavarna-Reddish yellow or golden colour

patala pshpavarnaka

malaya-grows in Himalayan regions

Padmakashta,Padmavarna,Maruchitra,Marudbhava

General Information :

Habit – medium sized or a large tree with pale red wood. Bark – smooth brown  bark peeling off in horizontal strips exposing a shining copper- coloured surface. Leaves – simple, alternate, glossy, ovate, long, acuminate, doubly-serrate, one or more conspicuous glands on the petiole. Flowers – white, pink or crimson coloured. Fruits- ovoid or globose drupes, yellow or red, seeds ovoid, rugose and furrowed.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Kasaya, Tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha

 

Specific Parts :

Bark, Seed pulp

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-pittaghna

 

 

Shloka’s :

पद्मकं शिशिरं स्निग्धं कषायं रापित्त नुत

गर्भस्थैर्यकरं प्रोक्तं ज्वरच्छर्दीविषापहम

मोहदाहज्वरभ्रान्ति कुष्ठविस्फोटशान्तिकृत

Benefits :

External application-

External application of paste of padmaka powder is advisiable in skin diseases.it improves the complexion of skin.

External application of paste of padmaka is also advisiable to treat the herpes.

Ointment prepared with padmaka is used in wound healing.

External application of padamaka oil is recommonded in burning sensation and leprosy.it is also given in vaginal ulcer.

Hikka (Hiccough) &Swasa (Asthma):

padmaka (Prunuscerasoides) sidhha ghee is beneficial in Hikka (Hiccough) and swasa (Asthma).

  • Padmaka powder is used to treat vomiting, nausea and gastritis. Dose- 3-5 g.
  • Seed powder of padmaka is used to treat renal stones.Dose-3-5gm
  • Padamakakwath is used in bleeding per vagina, weakness of the uterus and it also prepare the uterus for conceiving the foetus.Dose-30-40ml
  • Padmaka bark is added to boiling water. This  is given to patients suffering from excessive sweating, burning sensation of the whole body and to treat fever.
  • padmaka churna with milk is given to sthrengthen the uterus,hence we can prevents the abortions
  • padamaka churna is given in Raktapitta

Back pain

Padmaka possesses astringent and analgesic properties.

Bark juice of padamaka is given orally or applied topically in backache. Padmaka also produces a soothing effect and relieves the spasm of the muscles in the back.

Neck pain-

padmaka acts as anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant drugs.It gives relief from pain,stiffness and swelling in case of cervical spondolysis.

Muscle pain

Padmakadecoction can provide relief from muscle pain and stiffness. It reduces the body pain and discomfort caused due to overexertion.

Benign prostatic hyperplasia

Padmaka can be used in the management of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). This herb supports the prostate health. It also prevents the inflammation, and enlargement of this gland hence used in prostatic hypertrophy.

Strains and sprains

Padmaka can be used to treat strains and sprains.sudden pull or tear of a ligament produces  symptoms of strain and sprain  with mild to moderate swelling,It also produces inability to move the part.In this condition Padmaka can help to relieve these symptoms and enable to patient to move about freely.

Skin disease-

study shows that padamaka contains six trace elements like iron,zinc,copper etc.hence this is beneficial in curing eczema and wounds.

 

 

Dosage :

Choorna – 1 to 3 gm.

kalpa-

chandanadi tail

Mahabringaraj oil

bala taila

Jatyadi tail

 

Research Corner :

The physicochemical properties and antioxidant activity of Prunuscerasoides D. Don gum exudates was investigated in this study. The total carbohydrate and protein content were found to be 73.72++2.44% and 2.33+1.25%, respectively. Analysis of monosaccharide composition by HPLC-RI system after acid hydrolysis of the gum showed the presence of arabinose, galactose, glucose, thamnose and xylose.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/padmaka-herb/
Instagram