मुद्पणीं हिमा रूक्षा तिक्ता स्वाव्दि च शुक्रला│

चक्षुश्या क्षयशोथघ्नी ग्रहणीज्वरादाहनुत ││

दोषत्रयहरी लघ्वी ग्रहन्यर्शोतिसारह्रत │भ.प्र.

Botanical Name : Phaseolus trilobus. Ait.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Rosales

Family     –Papilionaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Jivaniya varga, Sukrajanana varga

Sushruta- Kakolyadi gana, Vidarigandhadi gana

Bhavprakash- Guducyadi varga

Other Names :

English name – Wild bean
Hindi name-Jangli moong, Mungvan
Telugu name- Adavi Pesalu
Bengali name – Mungani
Marathi name – Ranmug
Gujarati name – Adbad Mag, Jangli Mag

General Information :

Habit – annual or perennial. Stem – numerous from a woody root stock, 60 to 90 cm long, prostrate, slender, more or less hairy. Leaves – compound, 3-foliate, petioles 4 to 7.5 cm long, stipules are variable in length. Leaflets are 1 to 2.5 cm long, usually as broad as long, commonly three lobed. Glabrous or with a few hairs on the nerves. Petiolules are 1 to 2 mm long, hairy. Inflorescence – few flowered raceme. Flower- yellow in colour. Fruit- pods, 2 to 5 cm long and 3 mm wide. Straight, subcylindric having 6 to 12 seeds.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Madhura

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

Panchanga, moola(Root)

 

Doshaghnata :

Tridohashamak, Vatapittashamak.

Shloka’s :

मुद्पणीं हिमा रूक्षा तिक्ता स्वाव्दि च शुक्रला│

चक्षुश्या क्षयशोथघ्नी ग्रहणीज्वरादाहनुत ││

दोषत्रयहरी लघ्वी ग्रहन्यर्शोतिसारह्रत │भ.प्र.

Benefits :

Internal application :

it is indicated in atisara, grahani and arsha as deepana and grahi.

It is also useful in vatarakta and raktadushtijanya vikaras as rakrashodhana and shothahara. In shukrameha, daha, jvara and in kshya as jeevaniya. Its root powder should be used in rat bite poisoning.

External application:
The leaf, root paste is applied over wounds to check bleeding and to quicken healing.

Madyaja Trishna (Thirst due to Alcohol consumption):

Patala patra (Stereospermum suaveolens),  Utpala root (Nymphaea alba) and Mudgaparni (Phaseolus trilobus) prepared cold infusion is used in madyaja trishna.

If taken with magadhi (Piper longum) is beneficial in Mdyaja trishna (Thirst due to alcohol).

Pradara (Menorrhagia)

Mudgaparni sidhha oil’s pichu (Phaseolus trilobus) is kept in genitals will check bleeding.

Dosage :

Quatha- 40 to 80 ml.

Research Corner :

The hepatoprotective activity of methanol and aqueous extract of phaseolus trilobus was evaluated by bile duct ligation induced liver fibrosis and antioxidant activity was evaluated using in vitro and in vivo antioxidant models viz anti-lipid peroxidation assay, super oxide radical scavenging assay and glutathione estimation in liver. Liver function tests were carried out to detect  hepatoprotective activity.

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/mudgaparni-herb/
Instagram