Botanical Name :Teramnuslabialis. Spreng.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Rosales

Family     –Papilionaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Jivaniyavarga,

Sukrajananavarga

Sushruta- kakolyadigana, Vidarigandhadigana

Bhavprakash- Guducyadivarga

 

Other Names :

Hindi name- VanaUdad
Telugu name- AdaviMahasaha

English name – Vogel tephorsis

Kannada name – Adaviuddu

Malyalam name – kattuulanda

Marathi name – Ran udad

 

General Information :

Habit – spereading twining herb. Stem – slender, more or less hairy. Leaves – Compound, 3-foliate, petiole is 1 to 4 cm long, stipules are 3mm long, ovate-lanceolate, leafletes are membranous, 4 to 6 cm long and 2 to 2.5 cm wide, ovate – oblong, glabrous above and hairy beneath. Inflorescence – few flowered axillary recemes. Flower – papilionaceous, redishcoloured. Fruits – pods, 4 to 5 cm long, 2.5 mm wide, narrowly linear, hairy when yound, seeds are 8 to 12 in number, oblong, truncate or slightly rounded at the ends and dark brown in colour.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Madhura, Tikta

Vipak-Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha

Specific Parts :

Panchanga, Moola (Root)

Doshaghnata :

Vata-pitta-shamak, Kaphavardhak.

 

Shloka’s :

माषपर्णी  हिमा तिक्ता स्निग्धा शुक्रबलासकृत│

मधुरा गृहिणी शोथवातपित्तज्वरास्त्रजित ││भ.प्र.

 

Benefits :

Internal application :

It should be used in udarashoola, vishatambha and grahi.

In raktapitta,shotha, ardita,ksayaroga, pakshaghat and other vatvyadhis and in shukrameha, daha and jvara.

Kasa (Cough)

jivaka, Mudgaparni (Phaseolustrilobus), Masaparni (Teramnuslabialis) sidhhagrut/ghee is used in  cough originated from Pitta dosa.

Mashaparni is a nutrition rich herb. It balances vata and pitta dosha. It increases kaphadosha.

Mashparni is good for treating Vata and Pitta Disorders, Fatigue, Muscle wasting and bleeding disorders.

Mashparniboosts body energy and lmmunity. It strengthens the muscles.

Dosage :

Quatha – 40 to 80 ml.

Choorna – 1 to 4 gm.

Chemical Composition :

Seeds contain potassium, magnesium, calcium, and, phosphorus Crude protein, crude fat, ash, and nitrogen free extract constituted 22.86%, 6.10%, 4.62%, and,58.15%, respectively, of the seed weight.  Caloric value of 100 g dry matter of seed material was 378.94 kcal. The essential amino acids lysine, leucine +isoleucine, arginine, valine and histidine were present in relatively large quantities.

Research Corner :

In vivo bioassay-guided fractionation of the aqueous alcohol extract of the aerial parts of Teramnuslabialis (Roxb.) Benth. (Fabaceae), using C57BUKs-db/db mice as a model for  type 2 diabetes, yielded an active fraction containing a mixture of coumarins. The major coumarin present in the active fraction was identified as fraxidin.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/mashaparni-herb/
Instagram