Botanical Name :Cassia angustifolia. Vahl.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Kingdom

Order –Rosales

Family     –Caesalpiniaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not included in Varga

Sushruta- Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- GuducyadiVarga

 

Other Names :

English- Indian Senna
Hindi- Senai
Kannada- Nelavarike
Tamil- Nilavirai
Telugu- Nelatagedu
Malayalam- Nilavilakku

General Information :

Habit – shrub or undershrub. Branches are subterete or obtusely angled erect or ascending branches. Leaves – Compound, 5-8 jugate, leaflets are lanceolate, glabrous. Inflorescence – Axillary raceme, many flowered. Flower- yellow in colour Fruit – legume, flat 1.5 to 2 cm in breadth. Seeds – Obovate, cuneate and compressed.

Types Of Plant’s :

Arabic and Sikandari

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Katu, Tikta, Madhura, Kasaya

Vipak-Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshna

Specific Parts :

Leaf, Fruit

Doshaghnata :

Vatanulomana, Pittashodhana.

 

 

 

 

 

Shloka’s :

विटसंगं वह्रीमा दयं च यक्रुद्धाल्युदरं तथा │

प्लीहोदरं बध्दगुदं अजीर्ण विषमज्वरम││

कामला पांडूरोगं च कल्याणी क्षपयेद ध्रुवम │अ.वि.

मर्कांडीका जयेत कुष्ठ मुर्ध्वाध : कायशोधिनी l l

विष दुर्गंधकासघ्नी गुल्मोदार विनाशिनी l

तन्मुलं तू सरं रक्तपित्ततृन्मोहनाशनम l l

स्वादु पाकेsनीलहरं गुरु शुक्र क्षयापहम्l

कृमीकुष्ठ प्लीहहरं दिपनं वर्णकृत परम् l l  कै नि

Benefits :

External Application-

Local application of fresh leaf paste of Markandika is applied over the affected part with vinegar in case of skin disease.

Internal-

It is anulomana, sransana and yakritottejana in nature hence it causes loose motions. To avoid gripping, shunthi and mishi should be given .pods cause less griping. Both act as wormicide. Hence are used in krimi, pitta and raktadushtijavikarsa.

Consipation And Abdominal Distension-

Markandika leaf powder is laxiative in nautre.Hence it is taken to relieve the constipation and abdomen distension.

Dose-1-2gm Anupana-Warm water

Pittajajwara (Fever due to Pitta)

markandika (Cassia angustifolia) powder (6gm) with water for purgation. It also reduces burning sensation and headache.

Prameha (Diabetes)

Markandika(Cassia agnustifolia) leaves powder also given to Pramehi patient as it stimulates the liver for proper secreation of enzymes and ulters the metabolism process.

Markandika leaf or pod, in dried form it stimulates the liver for production of Pitta.Hence it is given in conditions like Hepatomegaly,Splnomegaly and Jaundice.
• Markandika Leaf  powder is act  as a blood purifier. Dose500 mg.

It is also used in Weight loss

Dry leaves churna of Markandika is also used in the treatment of osteoarthritis,rhematic arthritis and gout.

In Samhita-

It is used as ‘Urdhwa Adha Kaya Shodhini.’ means it is used for both vaman and virechana by which shodhan (detoxification) of body occures.

It is also used to treat-

Visha,Durgandha kasa,Gulma,Udar,Raktapitta,Vatavyadhi,Shukrakshaya(low semen count),krumiroga,Pleeharoga

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                          indication

Satsakarachoorna       Virecanartha, Vibandha

Panchasakar churna   Constipation

Sarivadyasava              Skin diseases,gout and                                         Diabetes

Dosage :

1 to 3 gm. As a Koshthabala

Precaution:
• Markandika leaves will induce mild purgation in the breast feeding infant.
• Markandika is contraindicated in people suffering from inflammatory colon diseases, severe dysentery.

It causes increased in peristatic movements of intestine and causes severe abdominal pain or cramps.

It may cause Vomiting or bloody urine or increase urine protein level.

Prolong use of markandika cause the discolouration of large intestine.It causes blackishness of inner lining of intestine.

Long term use of Markandika causes the reduction in potassium level in body which is responssible for bone and muscle weakness.

Research Corner :

The study was designed to investigate the hepatoprotective effects of cassia seed ethanol extract (CSE) in carbon tetrachloride (CCI(4)- induced liver injury in mice. The results suggested that CSE could protect mice against CCI(4)-induced liver injury via enhancement effects of cassia seed ethanol capacity.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/markandika-herb/
Instagram