Botanical Name :Lawsoniainermis Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Myrtales

Family     –Lythraceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not included in Varga

Sushruta- Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not included in Varga

 

Other Names :

Hindi name – Mehandi
English name – Henna, Mignonette tree
Bengali name – Mehedi
Kannada name – Manjha
Malayalam name – Mailanchi
Telugu name – Gorintaka
Tamil name – Aivanam

Sanskrit Name-

Madayanti,Mallika,Modayani

General Information :

Habit – glabrous much branched deciduous shrub. Stem – lateral branches are 4 – gonous often ending with spines. Leaves – simple opposite, entire, lanceolate, petioles are pyramidal panicled cymes. Inflorescence – large terminal pyramidal panicled cymes. Flowers – white or rose coloured and fragrant. Fruits – globose capsules, tipped with the style and supported by the persistant calyx. Seeds are numerous, smooth and pyramidal.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Tikta, Kasaya

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu,Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

Leaf, Flower, Seed.

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Pittaghna.

 

 

 

Shloka’s :

मदयन्तिलघुरूक्षाकषायातिक्तशीतला

कफपित्तप्रशमनीकुष्ठनीसाप्रकीर्तिता

निहन्तिज्वरकन्दुतिदाहासृकपित्तकामला

रक्तासारह्रद्रोगमुत्रकृच्छ्रभ्रमव्रनान

Benefits :

External Application-

Local application of leaves paste of Madayantika over the localised area gives relief from headache and burning sensation of feet and palms.

Paste of leaves is applied to get relief from localized swelling, tenderness and pain.

Paste of fresh leaves of Madayantika with Amla and Ritha powder is recommonded in hair fall .

For hair dying Madayantika leaves paste is used with Nilini paste.

internal-

It is stambhaniya hence it’s beejakalka should be used in raktatisara and pravahika.

Madayantika patra swaras with cumin seeds,ghee and rack salt is used to treat dysentry.

The seeds of madayantika with ghee is advisiable in diarrhoea and bleeding disoders.

Leaves are used in kamala .It’s pushpa phanta used in hridroga.

Swarasa or leaves decoction used in raktavikara and raktapitta.

Svarasa given with sugar is useful in mootrakrichchhra and pooyameha.

Tea of Madayantika leaves is recommonded in Heart disease.

 

Prameha (Diabetes)

Madayantipaste (Lawsoniainermis Linn) mixed with honey  and consumed with cold water in the treatment of shonitmeha..

Juice of Madayantika leaves with cow’s milk is recommonded in Diabetes.

Cough-

Madayantika leaves juice with Haldi and jaggery gives relief  from phlegm.

Oligomenorrhoea-

Half cup of Madayantika leaves juice with 1 cup of milk 2-4 days prior to menstruation increases the menstrual flow during menstrual cycle.

 

Raktapitta (Intrinsic haemorrhage)

Madayantikakwath (Lawsoniainermis Linn.) with sugar and honey given  inraktapitta

 

Isomnia :

Madayantika flower paste is used in Insomnia.Dose-. half a teaspoon of this paste once a day

Cold infusion of madayantika fruit is given insomnia.Dose-50-60ml

Jaundice :

Decoction of dried plant of madayantika is used in the treatment jaundice. Dose-20ml

Leprosy-

The decoction of whole plant s drug of choice for leprosy.

Burns:

Leaves paste is applied over Burns. Its cooling effect helps in healing the damaged  Skin fast.

 

Leaves decoction of madayantika is used in throat pain  and pain related to oral cavity.Gargling of this leaves decoction is good for this.

 

Flower decoction of madayantika  is given  in divided dose as a memory booster in persons suffering with low I.Q.Dose-40-50ml

Seed powder of madayantika plant is given to treat diarrhea and irritable bowel syndrome.

Decoction from the bark of the plant is given in patients suffering from jaundice and enlarged liver, in a dose of 50-60 ml in divided dose.

The paste of the leaves is used for cosmetics- to color the hair, as a coloring agent to paint the hands and legs.

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Madyantyadi choorna.

Maha Panchagavya Churna-

Dosage :

Svarasa – 5 to 10 ml.

BeejaChoorna – 1 to 3 gm.

 

Research Corner :

The plant lawsoniainermis or henna is used as medicinal plant because of its strong fungicidal, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antibacterial, virucidal, antiparasitic, antiamoebasis, astringent, antihemorrhagic, hypotensive, sedative, anticancer effect and possible anti-swelling properties.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/madayantika-herb/
Instagram