Botanical Name :Mimosa Pudica. Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order – Rosales

Family     –Mimosaceae

 

According To Ayurveda

Charak-           Sandhaniyavarga

Purisasangarahaniyavarga

Sushruta-         Priyangvadigana

Ambasthdigana

Bhavprakash-GuducyadiVarga

 

Other Names :

English name – Sensitive plant
Hindi name –     lajalu, chuimui
Bengali name –                 Lajjavati
Kannada name –              Nachikemullu, Nachike Gida
Gujarati name –               Reesamani
Tamil name –     Tottalavadi

 

General Information :

Habit – Diffuse undershrub, 45 to 90 cm high. Stem & Branches – Sparingly prickly and clothes with long weak bristles from bulbous bases. Leaves – Compound, Sensitive, Petioles 2.5 to 5 cm long, leaf is 5 to 7.5 cm long, leaf lets are 12 to 20 pairs, 6 to 8 mm long and 4 mm wide, sessile, linear-oblong. Flowers- pink in colour, seen in globose heads, 8 mm in diameter. Fruits – Pods, 1 to 2 cm long, 3 to 4 mm wide, flat, slightly recurved, consisting 3 to 5 one seeded joints.

Types Of Plant’s :

  1. Lajjalu (Mimosa pudica)
  2. ViparitaLajjalu (Biophytumsensitivum)

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Tikta, Kasaya

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Shita

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

Pancanga, Mula

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Pittashamak.

 

Shloka’s :

लज्जालु: शीतल तिक्ता कषाया कफपित्तजित│

रक्तपित्तमतिसारं योनिरोगान्वीनाशयेत││भ.प्र.

Benefits :

In atisara, pravahika and raktarsha being stambhana. In urahkshata, raktapitta, pradara, kushtha and shotha being raktastambhana, raktashodhana and shothaghna.

The seed should be  given in shukradaurabalya being vrishya.

It should be used as ropana in torn muscles ,

It is  asthisandhanakara hence used inasthibhagna being sandhaneeya; also in sarpavishabadha and in sikatameha.

It arrests bleeding.
Fastens the wound healing process.
Very useful in diarrhea (athisaara) Amoebic dysentery (raktaatisaara) and bleeding piles.
It is mainly used in herbal preparations for gynecological disorders.
It has been said to have medicinal properties to cure skin diseases.

Urustambha :

Combination of samanga (Mimosa pudica), salmali(Salmaliamalabrica) and Bilva (Aegle marmelos) if taken with honey is beneficial in Urastambha.

Antravruddhi (Scrotal enlargement)

Lajjaluroot paste (Mimosa pudica) and excreta of eagle is applied externally in case of Antravruddhi (Scrotal enlargement)

  • Root decoction is taken to get relief from renal stones, urinary complaints and asthma.Dose-30-40ml
  • {ajjalu plant decoction is consumed in a dose a divided dosage of 10-15 ml thrice a day get relief from diarrhea, bleeding piles, diabetes.
  • The paste of the plant is applied over fresh wounds to stop bleeding, to treat skin diseases.

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                                      indication

Samangadikasaya                   Atisara

Kutajavaleha                           Grahani, Raktatisara

SamangadirbilvadiKwatha      Pravahika, Atisara

PusyanugaChoorna                 Yonidosa, Raktapradara

 

 

Dosage :

Swarasa – (Juice) 10 to 20 ml

Kasaya (Decoction) – 50 to 100 ml

Chemical Composition :

The plant contains mimosine and turgorin. The periodic leaf movements exhibited by the plant are due to presence of derivatives of 4-O- gallic acid. The aerial part of the plant Mimosa pudica contains C- glycosylflavones, 2-Orhamnosylorientin. The root of the plant contains 10% tannin and 55% ash. The seed contains mucilage.

 

Research Corner :

Mimosa pudica Linn was tested for diuretic activity using the lipschitz test. The ethanolicand  aquoues extract of Mimosa pudica Linn. Was studies at two dose level 100 and 200 mg kg (-1) b.wt. furosemide (20 mg kg (-1)b. wt.) was studies at two dose level 100 and 200 mg kg (-1) was used as standard drug in a 0.9% saline solution. Urine volumes were measured for all the groups up to 5h. theethanolic extract of Mimosa pudicalinn was exhibited significant diuretic activity at doses of 100 and 200 mg kg (-1) b.wt. by increasing total urine volume and ion concentration.

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/lajjalu/
Instagram