Botanical Name: Desmostachysbipinnata. Stapf.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom              : Plantae
Order                    : Poales
Family                   : Poaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak             –  Mutravirecaniyavarga.

Stanyajananavarga

Sushruta          – Trinapancamula

Bhavprakash   – Guducyadivarga

 

Other Names :

Hindi name – Kushta, Kusa, Dab, Davoli, Durva
English name – Tadch grass, Sacrificial grass, Sacred Kusha grass
Bengali name – Derbha
Gujarati name – Darbha, Darabha
Kannada name – Kusha, Darbhe
Malayalam name – Kushaveru, Darbha
Marathi name – Darbha
Punjabi name – Dhab, Dih, Kusa
Tamil name – Teruppai
Telugu name – Darbha, Darbhagaddi
Afghanistani name – Drab, Kuthag
Bolan – Drab
Bombay – Drabh
Budelkhand – Dabvi
Central provinces – Chir, Dabhat, Kusha

Sanskrit names-

soochyagra,soochimukha-leaf of kusha is very sharp similar to needle

Pavitra,Pavitrakta,Yajyanga,yajna bhushana,Yajnadarbha-It is used in home and havan.ti is used in all rituals procedures.

Deerghapathra-long leaf

Soochyagra-tip of Kush is pin point

Khoorachjatham,Brahmapavitra,kudtha,varhi,mahadarbha,mahamoola,mahapathri,yajnabhooshana,Mahakusa,Kusha,Darbha,Hrasvadarbha,Sveta Darbha,Pooti-Darbha,Mrudu darbha,Lava kusha,Barhi,Krutapa,Kshudra Darbha,Kshuracchada

General Information :

Habit – Perennial, tall grass, Root stock is stout, stolons are very stout, stems are 30 to 90 cm high and tufted. Leaves – Long, sometimes reaches 50 cm, 1 cm wide, rigid, acuminate, hispid margin and filiform tip. Inflorescence – Panicle, 15 to 45 cm long spikelet’s are glumes are 1 to 2 mm long. Grains are very small 0.5 mm long, obliquely ovoid, laterally compressed and obliquely trigonous.

Types Of Plant’s :

Acc. To Vagabhata two types :

  1. Sthula
  2. Suksma

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Madhura, kasaya

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Shita

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha

 

Specific Parts :

Root

Doshaghnata :

Tridoshashamak.

 

Shloka’s :

दर्भद्वयं त्रिदोषघनं मधुरं तुवरं हिमम

मूत्रकृच्छ्राश्मीरतृष्णाबस्तीरुकप्रदरास्त्रजित

 

Benefits :

External Application-

External application of root paste over affected area of eczema.

Decoction prepared with kush ,neem,triphala,turmeric is used for washing of wound.

Internal-

It is used in trishna, raktapitta,raktatisara and raktapravahika due to its sthambhana and trishnanigrahanagunas,

It is stanyajanana in nature hence it is used in stanyakshaya;

In raktapradara it is act as raktastambhaka.

In mootrakrichchhra and ashmari being mootralaashmarinashana and in kushtha and daha also.

Kusha root decoction is used to treat diarrhea . It also helps in reduction of burning sensation of body.

Kush root is boiled with milk is given in a dose of 30-40ml is given for breast milk improvement.

Dose-40-50ml

Urinary tract infection :

Cold infusion of kush is used to treat urinary tract infection.

 

Leucorrhoea :

Kusha root boiled with rice water and given in leucorrhoea.

Cold infusion of Kusha root is used to trat dysmenorrhoea.Dose-40-50ml

 

Mutrakricchara (Dysuria)

Decoction pepared from Trina panchamula- kusa (Demostachyabipinnata), kasa (Saccharumspontaneum) ,sara (Saccharummunja), Darbha (Imperatacylindrica) and iksu (Saccharumofficinarum) is beneficial in Mutrakricchara (Dysuria) caused by Pittadosa.

The decoction prepared with Kush root is used in retension of urine and renal calculi.

Dose-40-50ml

 

Pradara (Menorrhagia)

Root of Kusa (Desmostachyabipinnata) grinded with rice water then taken with rice water for 3 days will control Pradara.

Arsha-

Kusha root mixed with bala root is taken with rice water is given to treat piles

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Trinapanchamoolaquatha, Kushavaleha, Kushadyaghrita.

 

Dosage :

Quatha – 50 to 100 ml.

 

Chemical Composition :

To improve the quantity of breast milk in lactating women, the root of kusha is boiled in milk and is given in a dose of 30 – 40 ml regularly.

Research Corner :

A study was carried out to evaluate the diuretic and laxative activity of Desmostachyabipinnata (Linn) Stapf, hydro-alcoholic extract in rats. The hydro-alcoholic extract showed significant diuretic activity and was found to be the most potent in increasing the urinary output at 500 mg/kg. when the effect was compared with that of the standard frusemide (P<0.01). Moreover, this extract was found to be most effective in increasing urinary electrolyte .

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kusha-herb/
Instagram