Botanical Name :Nymphea alba Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order –Ranales

Family     –Nymphaeceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Mutravirajaniyavarga

Sushruta- Utpaladigana

Bhavprakash- Puspavarga

Vagbhata-Mutravirejaniya

Dhanwantari Nighantu-Karaveeradi Varga

 

Other Names :

English name- White water Lily
Hindi name- Koyi
Telugu name- KauvaPuvvu
Malayalam name- Kamod

Sanskrit Name-

Shweta Kuvalaya,Shweta Jalaja-Due to white coloured flower

Kumuda,Abja,Abda,Ambhoda,Ambuja,Jaleruha,Somapriya-As it is born in water

Kairava,Pankaja,Kalhara,Kusheshaya,Shyamavrunta,Neelavrunta,Chandrakanta,Shashipriya

General Information :

Habit – an aquatic plant. Leaves – Rounded, cordate, entire, glossy, floating on the surface of water. Flower- white in colour 5 to 11 cm in diameter, solitary , floating on the surface of the water . 10 petals are present, carpels are many, the ovaries, sunk in the fleshy disk and with it forming a many celled ovary crowned by a large stigma with 16 rays which have cylindrical appendages.

Types Of Plant’s :

Swetotpala-White water lilly-Nymphaea alba

Nilotapala-Blue water lilly-Nymphaea stellata,

Raktotpala-Red water lilly-Nymphaea rubra

 

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Kasaya, Madhura, Tikta

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Shita

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha, Picchila

 

Specific Parts :

Seed, root, Panchanga, Kamalanal.

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Pitta samaka, Dahaprashamana

उत्पल कुमुदपद्मकिन्जल्क: संग्राहीकररक्तपित्तप्रशमनानाम l च सु २५

कुमुदं पिच्छीलं स्निग्ध मधुरं हृदी शीतलं l

कुमुव्द्ती कैरविका तथा कुमुदिनीती च l

सा तू मुलादीसर्वांगैरुक्ता समुदिता बुधै: l

पद्मिन्या ये गुणा :प्रोक्ता कुमुदिन्याश्च ते स्मृता :l भा नि

कुमुदं शीतलंस्वादु पाके तिक्तं कफा पहम् l

रक्तदोषहरं दाहश्रमपित्तप्रशान्तिकृत् l l ध नि

कुमुदं पिच्छीलं स्निग्ध मधुरं हृदी शीतलं l

कुमुदस्य च बीजं तू कुरुते मनसो मुदम्l

वातलं रक्तपित्तघ्नम्तीसारविनाशनम् l l कै नि  

 

Benefits –

According to Acharya Charaka-It is Grahi and Raktapittashamak,while Ashtanga Hridaykar explained it as a Medhya.

The tea prepared with flowers of Kumuda helps in increasing skin glow and complexion.

Rhizomes of Kumuda are used to treat diarrhoea,dysentry,dyspepsia and general debility.

The leaves of Kumuda is used to treat eye diseases.

The whole plant is aphrodisiac in nature for both male nd females

Dantabhagna (Fracture of teeth)

utpala (Nymphaea alba)powder process with milk and water.This process milk is taken internally gives beneficial results.

Jwaratisara (Fever with diarrhoea)

Utpala (Nymphoeaalba), fruit rind of Dadima (Punicagrantum) and staments of Padma (Nelumbonucifera) pounded together and taken with Tandulodaka (Rice water) is very useful in Jwaratisara (Fever with diarrhoea).

Soma Roga-

Leaf juice of Kumuda is given with equal quanity of tila tail to treat Soma Roga (Ref-Vaidya Manorama)

Medhya-

Ghee preapared with flowers of Kumud is taken with Nagkeshara leaves to increase the intelleact.(Ref-Ashtanga Hriday)

Milk process with Kumuda flower petals is administered in mother soon after the delivery for better lactation and as a tonic purpose (Ref-Sushruta Shareera sthana-10)

Seeds of Water Lilly-

used in mental disoders such as depression.

Seeds of water lilly is Vatal in nature i.e it is responssible for Vata dosha prakopa.

It is also used in bleeding disoders such as nasal bleeding,heavy menstruation.

It is also used in Atisara

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Neelotpaladi hima.

Sarbat Niluphar

Chandanadi Lauh

Puga Khanda

Phal Kaalyana Ghrita

 

Dosage :

BeejaChoorna (Seed powder) – 3 to 6 gm.

Mulaswarasa (Root Juice) – 10 to 20 ml.

Side Effects-

In some cases it will cause the constipation.

Research Corner-
Ethanolic extract of Nymphaea alba posses  Anti-inflammatory activity.

It has Hepato-protective property

It also has Anti-depressant properties.

 

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kumuda-herb/
Instagram