अत्यर्थ कटुतीक्ष्नोष्ण गाढेश्विष्ट गदेषु च │

कुष्टपाण्डवामयप्लीहशोथगुल्मगरादिषु││च.क.६

Botanical Name :Luffa acutangulaRoxb.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order –Passiflorales

Family     –Cucurbitaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Vamanadravya

Sushruta- Urdhwabhagaharadravya

Bhavprakash- Saka varga

Kaiydeva Nighantu-Oushadhi varga

Dhanvantari Nighantu-Guduhyadi Varga

Bhavaprakash-Shaka varga

Raja Nighantu-Moolakadi varga

Shodhal Nighantu-Guduhyadi varga

Other Names :

Hindi name- Taroi, Kharro, Nenua / Gilki / ChikniTurai / KalitoriTharoayi
English name- Ridge gourd, Ribbed gourd, angled luffa
Assamese Name- Zika, Bhul
Bengali Name- Ghinga, Jhinga
Gujarati Name- Ghisoda, Turiya, Turia / Sirola
Kannada Name- Heerekayi, Heerakai
Konkani Name- Gossale
Marati Name- Shirola, Dodaki, Dodka / Doadakee
Malayalam Name- Peechinga
Tamil Name- Peerakangai, Pirkkankai
Telugu name- Adavibeera, Beera kaya, BeeraKayi, Neyangnattakolu
Konkani name – Ghossaley / Gosalen
Oriya name – Janchi / Jahni
Punjabi name – Kalitori
Tulu name – Peerae, Peere.

Sanskrit Name-

Koshataki-it has many seeds .And pulpy in nature

Mridangaphala-It looks like a musical instrument called as mridanga

Swaduphala-Fruit is sweet in taste

Jalini-The pulp is fibrous and resembles as mesh when ripenped

Rajimatphala,Dharaphala-The fruit have prominant ridges

Peetapushpika-Flowers are yellow in coloured

Mahatpushpa-Flowers are big in size

Hastikosha,Shweta Ghosha,Ghantali,Krutavedhana,Karkoti,Jalini,Karkashacchada

General Information :

Habit – Climber, Stem – 5- angled, glabrous, with sharp angles which are often scabrid. Tendrils are usually 3-fid. Leaves – Orbicular in outline, Pale green 15 to 20 cm long, palmetely 5 to 7 angled, base is cordate ,nerves and veins are prominent beneath. Petiole is 5 to 12.5 cm long it is a monoecious plant. Male flowers in axillary 12-20 flowered racemes which is 10 to 15 cm long. Female flowers are solitary, peduncles are 5 to 10cm long. Fruits – 15 to 30 cm long, oblong, tapering towards the base , longitudinally ribbed, with 10 sharp angles. Seeds are 1 cm long, ovoid obling, much compressed & black in colour.

Types Of Plant’s :

Sweet, Bitter

The bitter variety of Koshataki is used for medicinal purpose and the second variety is non -bitter used vegetable.

In classical texts  there are two varieties.

1.Koshataki

2.Raja koshataki

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, tikshna

Specific Parts :

Fruit, Leaf.

Doshaghnata :

Kapha- pitta Shodhana

Shloka’s :

अत्यर्थ कटुतीक्ष्नोष्ण गाढेश्विष्ट गदेषु च │

कुष्टपाण्डवामयप्लीहशोथगुल्मगरादिषु││च.क.६

कोशातकी कटूस्तीक्ष्णा पक्वामाशायशोधनी l

लघ्वी रुक्षा कटू :पाके जयेत् कासगरोदरम l l

पांडू शोफकफप्लीहगुल्मार्श :कुष्ठकामला: l

फलमस्या: कटू स्निग्ध तिक्तं पाके हिमं लघु l l

दीपनं भेदनं हृदयं वातलं हन्यरोचकम l

कासमेहज्वर श्वासकुष्ठ पित्तकफानीलन् l  l कै .नि

 

Benefits :

External Application-

Koshataki leaves paste is applied externally to treat localized swelling and insect bites.

Leaves : Leaves are being used in painful conditions and injuries it is  applied locally.

The seeds of Koshataki are grounded in mixture.This powder is used for Nasya to treat headache.The fruit juice is also used for Nasyam.

Srub is prepared from ripe koshataki frit.It is used to remove the dead ells

Dry few pieces of Koshataki and soaked it in oonut oil for 3-4 hrours.Heat this till it beome blak.Massage of this oil on salp helps in blaking of Hairs.

Internal-

 

Koshataki juice is used to treat hepatomegaly, splenomegaly and inflammation of the gastric mucosa.Dose-10-20ml

Koshataki Fruit juice is used for emesis and purgation therapy.

Decoction of Koshataki is used to treat skin diseases.Dose-10-20ml
The fruit juice is given  to induce emesis and reduce the symptoms of asthma.Dose-10-15ml
The fruit juice of koshataki is used to treat conditions of intestinal worm infestation.Dose-10-15ml

The non -bitter variety of Kosataki is used as vegetable and is commonly found in many recipes.

To control the sugar level make the vertial slices of Koshataki and soaked this slices in water overnight.onsume this water in next morning at empty stomah.

  • Fruit juice or leaves juice is given to treat jaundice.Dose-20-30ml

 

Powder : powder is used in gastrointestinal disturbances, liver weakness, dysentery, vomiting and dysentery. It also used In  wormal infestation. It also relieves from mouth ulcers and stomatitis.

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                          Indications

KosatakiTaila               Dustavrana

PancananaTaila          Swetakustha

KasisadiTaila               Arsas

KaraviradiTaila           Romasatanartha

BinduGhrita                 Gulma, Kustha

Patolamooladi Kashayam-Skin diseases,piles,Jaundie,liver diseases

 

Dosage :

Vamana – 1 to 2 gm.

Shamana – 0.25 to 0.5 gm

Swarasa – 8 to 5 ml.

Side Effects-

As koshataki causes purgation and emesis hence formulation of Koshataki is not used in person suffering from diarrhea and vomitting.

Preaution should be taken while Koshataki formulation given in young hildrens,old aged person,pregnant women and person suffering from ardia disoders.

Research Corner :

The present study reports protective effect of hydro-alcoholic extract of Luffa aculangula (HAELA) on doxorubicin (DXR) induced cardio and nephrotoxicity in mice by studying various serum biomarkers., antioxidants in target organs and histoarchitecture alterations. Pretreatment with HAELA reversed significantly the elevated serum biomarkers, alanine amino transferase, lactate dehydrogenase and creatinine phosphokinase in heart and kidney in DXR trated mice.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/koshataki/
Instagram