Botanical Name :Asteracantha longifolia .Nees.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order –Perstenales

Family     –Acanthaceae

 

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Sukrasodhanavarga

Sushruta- Not mentioned in Gana

Bhavprakash- GuducyadiVarga

Kaiyadeva Nighantu-Oushadhi Varga

Raja Nighantu-Shatahvadi varga

 

Other Names :

Hindi name- Kokilaskha, Talimakhana
English name- Hygrophila
Bengali name- Kulimakada, Kaatakalia
Gujarathi name- Ekharo
Marathi name- Talimakhana
Tamil name- Nirmuli
Telugu name- Neerugubbi

Synonyms-

Ikshura,Ikshuraka,Ikshubalika-The stem resembles sugarcane

Vajrasthi,Vajrakantaka-the plant looks like diamond shaped in cross section

Chulli,Taila ghantika,Kshura,Dhvanga,Ikshugandhika

Kadamba shali,Brihat kesha,Bhikshu,Pikekshana,Bhuvanasammita,Picchila,Shrugali,Shrunkhala

General Information :

Habit – stout herb with numerous fasciculate usually unbranched subquadrangularcrect stems grows upto 4 ft. Stems – thickened at the nodes, more or less hispid with long hairs. Leaves – Sessile, in verticels of 6 at a node, 2 outer leaves of the whorl are large upto 18 cm long and 3 cm wide, oblong – lanceolate, 4 in ner leaves reaching 4 cm in length, each of the 6 leaves with nearly straight sharp yellow spine, 2 to 4 cm long in its axil. Flowers – in whorls of 8 (4 pairs) at each node, bracts are about 2.5 cm long like the leaves, hairy and ciliate, purple coloured flowers which are 3.2 cm long, widely 2-lipped.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Madhura

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Guru, Snigdha, Picchila

 

Specific Parts :

Root, Seed, Panchanga, Kshara.

 

Doshaghnata :

Tridoshaghna

 

Shloka’s :

कोकीलाक्षस्तूमधुर: शीत: पित्तातिसारानुत l

वृश्य: कफहरोबल्योरुच्य: संतर्पण: पर: ।।रा .नि

क्षुरक: शितालो वृष्य : स्वाव्दम्ल: पित्तलस्तथा l

तिक्तो वातामशोथाश्मतृष्णादृष्ट्यनीलास्त्रजित् l l भा प्र

 

Benefits :

External-

Warmed paste of kokilaksha,dhupa and guggul is externally applied on swollen painful joints.

Internal-

Kokilaksha root is helps in normalisation of bowel movement and gives relief from bloating of abdomen.

Kokilaksha root churna with milk provide sthrength to the nervous system.

 

Vajakara (Aphrodisiac)

Powder prepared from seeds of Swayamgupta (Mucunapruriens) and lksuraka (Asteracanthalongifolia) is taken with warm milk by adding sugar.

Seed of Kokilaksha and Lajjalu with Shatavari and Ashwagandha roots are taken with sugar and milk orally.It will prevent the nocturnal emissions.

Seeds of Kokilaksha is used to treat erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation ,erectile failure and oligospermia.

 

Vatarakta (Gout)

In vatarakta (Gout ) the decoction of Kokilaksa(Asteracanthalongifolia) is beneficial. During this treatment he should take different preparations prepped from various parts of Kokilaksa.

  • The ash prepared by burning the dried plant (Kshara) is given with decoction of Tribulusterrestris to treat renal calculi.
  • The cold infusion of the seed of Asteracanthalongifolia is given in a dose of 25-30 ml to treat hepatomegaly and bloating of the abdomen.
  • The ash of the plant of Kokilaksha is mixed with cow urine and given to treat swelling of the body (Anasarca).
  • Root decoction of Kokilaksha in a dose of 30-50ml is given in generalised swelling.
  • Kokilaksha kshara is used to treat ascites and urinary stone
  • Kokilaksha leaves stimulates the liver and pramotes the bile secreation.Hence it is used to treat liver disoders and hepatitis.
  • The juice of whole plant is used to treat burning sensation.

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

PaushtikChoorna

Kokilaksha kashaya

Chopachinyadi choora

Kokilaksha Kshara

 

Dosage :

Quatha – 25 to 50 ml.

BeejaChoorna – 2 to 4 gm.

Svarasa – 10 to 20 ml.

Kshara – 0.5 to 1 gm.

 

Research Corner :

The aim of the present study was to study the effect of seeds of Asteracanthalongifolia on the sexual behavior of male albino rats. The ethanolic extract of seeds of A. longifolia was administered to groups of rats in 100,150 and 2200 mg kg doses for a period of 28 days , and the action compared with control rats. The changes in body and organweight, sexual behavior, histo-architecture and fructose levels of seminal vesicles were observed.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kokilaksha-plant/
Instagram