Botanical Name :Phoenix sylvestris. Roxb.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –  Plantae

Order–Arecales

Family     –Palmae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- sramaharavarga

Sushruta- madhuravarga

Bhavprakash- Amradiphalavarga

Other Names :

Hindi name – Kajoor, kejur, kanjoor, khajoor, khajra, Khajur
English name – Date Palm, Wild Palm
Arabic name – Rutab
Bengali name – Khejur
Gujarati name – Khareka
Malayalam name – Eethapala
Marathi name – Khajura
Tamil name – Ichan,  citrichu, iiccampanai, iicham, periaiitchham, periichcham
Telugu name – Pedayita, chettetha, eeshaanchedi, eeta, etha, peddaeeta.
Arab name – Rutab
Bengali name – Kajar
English name – Wild date / Palm tree
Gujarati name – Khareka
Indu& Ishan   – Chedi
Kannada – Kajjuri/ Eachalumara
Malayalam name – Kattinta/ Eethappana, inda, inta, intappana, kharjjuram.
Manipur – Thangtup
Marathi name – Khajura, boichand, khajoor, shendi, shindig.
Persian name – Khurma
Kannada name – eechaalu, seeindu, seindi, andaeechalu.

General Information :

Habit – a tall tree, attaining  a height of 100 ft. Trunk is covered with persistent base of petioles, foot is often surrounded by a dense mass of root suckers. Leaves –Pinnae is 20 to 40 cm long, regularly distichous. Male panicle – white, compact, 15 to 20 cm long on a short peduncle flowers are 6 to 8 mm long, sweet scented. Female inflorescence – peduncles are 11 broad, some times broader below, spikes 30 to 60 cm long. Fruit – Oblong, 25 to 75 cm long, reddish brown or yellowish brown when ripe, pulp is fleshy and sweet, seeds are cylindric with a longitudinal furrow vin front.

 

Types Of Plant’s :

Kharjura, Pinda, Raja, Madhu and Sulemani.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Madhura

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Guru, Snigdha

Specific Parts :

Fruit, Leaf.

Doshaghnata :

Vata- Pittashamak.

Shloka’s :

मधुरंब्रुहनंवृश्यमखर्जुरगुरुशीतलम।

क्षयेभीघातेदाहेचवातपित्तेचतदहितम।।

Benefits :

CHOLESTEROL AND FAT:

Khajura is free from cholesterol and very low in fat amounts.
It is good source of nutrition.

PROTEINS:
Dates provide us with plenty of proteins, which are in turn very essential for the regular functioning of the body.Protein is main building block of muscles.

Grahaniroga (Sprue)

Fermented juice of draksa (Vitisvinifera), lksu (Saccharumofficinarum)andkharjura (phoenix dactylifera) is very much useful in Grahaniroga (Sprue).

 

Mukhavairasya (Abnormal Taste)

Paste of Draksa (vitisvinifera) and kharjura (Phoenix dactylifera) if used as gargle it is very beneficial in Mukhavairasya (abnormal taste).

 

 

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Kharjuramantha – 50 to 100 ml.

 

Dosage :

Fruit – 5 to 7

Svarasa – 20 to 40 ml

 

Research Corner :

Date (Phonenixdactylifera L.) fruit phonolic-acid or flavonol fractions were examined in vitro for antioxidant and antiatherogenic properties. Two fractions or each subgroup were prepared from two date varieties. Amari and hallawi by solid phase extraction on C18. The fractions were analyzed for phenolics composition by RP-HPLC and tested for ferric- reducing antioxidant power, free radical scavenging capacity, inhibition of Cu(2+)- induced LDL oxidation, and enhancement of HDL-medicated cholesterol efflux from macrophages.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kharjura-tree/
Instagram