Botanical Name :Aristolochiabracteolata Retz. Aristolochiabracteata

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –     Piperales

Family –Aristolochiaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-  Not mentioned in Varga

Sushruta- Not mentioned in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not mentioned in Varga

Other Names :

Hindi name – Kitamar
English name– Bracteated birthwort, Pipewine
Bengali name – Kiramar, Patuvanga
Gujarathi name- Kiramar
Kannada name – AduMuttadagida
Malayalam name– Aduthinnappalai
Marathi name – Kidamar
Oriya name – Paniri
Tamil name – Aduthinnarppalai
Telugu name – Gadide, Gadaparaku
Urdu name- Paniri
Deccan – Gandan, Gandati

Sanskrit Names-

Dhumrapatra- The leaf is used for fumigation

Kitamari -destroys the germs

General Information :

Habit – perennial prostrate herb with wweak , glabrous stems. Leaves- simple, alternate ,reniform or broadly ovate, cordate at the base with a wide sinus upto 7.5 in sdiameter, finely reticulaty veined. Flowers- solitary with a large sessile orbicular bract at the base, perianth tube is cylindric with dark purple lip having revolute margins. Fruits- oblong- ellipsoid 12 ribbed  glabrous capsules. Seeds deltoid with slightly cordate base.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, Teekshna

 

Specific Parts :

Leaf, Root

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Vatashamak.

Benefits :

External-

Kitmari leaf paste is applied locally over wound for quick healing.

  • Kitamari leaves paste is applied over eczema for its treatment.
  • Root paste of kitmari is externally applied over area of swelling.

It is used in aruchi, ajeerna, agnimandya and krimi as it is ruchikar,deepaniya,pachaniya and krimighna by nature.

It is garbhashayottejak and sankochak,hence used  in kashtartava and anartava

Being tikta and svedajanana in jvara, particularly as vishamajvara- pratibandhak being rooksha, tikta and ushna and as balya, in panduroga, being rasayana of raktadhatu and as vishaghna also.

  • Whole plant or bark decoction is used to treat intestinal worm.Dose-40-50ml
  • Kitmari seed powder is given with powder of black pepper to treat fever.

Kitmari root paste is applied over the area over localized swelling for its treatment.

Krimi (Worm infestation)

Kwatha (Decoction) of root of Kitamari (aristolochinabracteata) is given internally in case of krimi (Worm infestation )

VisamaJwara(Malarial fever)

Kwatha (Decoction) of root of Kitamari (Aristolochiabracteata) is given with marica (Piper nigrum). In case of Visamajwara (Malarial fever).

It is used to treat Kasa .

 

 

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                          Indications

DravantyadiTaila        Visa Vikara, Vrana

Dosage :

Powder- 1 to 3 g
Decoction- 50 to 100 ml
Fresh juice- 5 to 10 ml

Chemical Composition :

Leaves and fruit contain ceryl alcohol, aristolochic acid and beta-sitosterol. Roots contain aristolochic and Potassium chloride nitrates. It also contains bitter principle glucoside in nature named isoaristolochic and Allanton 0.05% alkaloid Aristoloclen, essential oil containing carbonyl compound and a small amount of an oil with above of Isovanilin.

Research Corner :

Aristolochiabracteata (aristolochiaceae) is used traditional medicines as a gastric stimulant and in the treatment of cancer, lung inflammation , and dysentery and snake bites. The present investigation was undertaken to evaluate the antibacterial activity of Aristolochiabracteata root extracts. Roots of A bracteata, acetone, methanol, and water for 8 hours each using a Soxhlet extractor.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/keetamari/
Instagram