Botanical Name :CostusSpeciosus. [Koeing], Sm.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Family     –Zingiberaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Krimighna

Tikta skanda

Sushruta- Saka varga

Bhavprakash- Saka varga

 

Other Names :

Hindi name- Kembu, Peyun
English name- Cane reed, Wild ginger, crepe ginger
Kannada name- Chengaluva
Tamil name- Venkottam, Vasabu
Telugu name- Kevu Kanda

Sanskrit Name-

Kevuka,Kembukam

 

General Information :

Habit – an erect plant grows upto 8 ft. in height. Is subwoody at the base. Leaves – 15 to 30 cm long, 5 to 7.5 cm wide, subsessile, spirally arranged, oblong or oblanceolate – oblong, acute or acuminate, or  acuminate, glabrous above, silky pubescent beneath and base is rounded. Flowers- flower white in colour, numerous, in very dense spike, big flowers are up to 12 cm long and 7 cm wide, bracts are red in colour. Fruit – capsule, Globosely 3 – gonous, 2 cm in diameter, red in colour , seeds are black in colour.

 

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Tikta, Kasaya

Vipak- Katu

Virya-Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha

 

Specific Parts :

Rhizome.

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha – Pittashamak, Vatavardhak.

 

Shloka’s :

केबुकंकटुकंपाकेतिक्तंग्राहीहिमंलघु।

दीपनंपाचनंह्रदयंकाफपित्तज्वरापहम।।

कुष्ठकासप्रमेहास्त्रनाशनंवातलंकटु।भ. प्र.

 

Benefits :

External-

  • In skindiscoloration , black spots and itching due to ring worm infection paste of leaves and rhizome is applied over the affected area.
  • Decoction of Kebuka rhizome is used for external application to treat the nettle rash
  • External application of rhizome juice of Kebuka over the head gives the relief from headache.
  • Decoction of kebuk leaves are use for bath in High fever condition
  • Leaf used as liniment to relieve soreness and irritation
  • Local application of leaves over wound and ulcers are advisiable.While application of stem juice is advisiable to treat the burns.
  • Poultice made up from stalks mixed with young leaf is used as hair wash to pramotes hair growth

Internal-

Krimi (Worm infestation)

kebuka (Costus specious ) juice is beneficial in krimiroga

Slipada (Filariasis)

Juice of Kebuba (Costus specious) rhizome is taken with salt in case of Slipada (Filariasis)

  • Kebuka rhizome decoction is given in condition of elephantiasis, fever and intestinal worms.Dose-20-30ml
  • The cold infusion of the rhizome of Kebuka acts like blood purifier and hence beneficial in patient suffering from repeated skin diseases.
  • Rhizome powder of Kebuka with honey is advisiable to treat cough and Asthma.Dose–3-5gm
  • Kebuka rhizome juice is given in pain and difficulty in labour.
  • Kebuka rhizome powder with warm water is given in anorexia  and indigestion.Dose 3-5gm
  • Rhizome juice of Kebuka is used as purgative in Malaysia
  • To treat ear and eye infection-sap of fresh leaves and stem is used.
  • Rhizome extract can be used to lower the blood sugar level and stress level as it contains high portion of antioxidents.
  • Stem juice of Kebuka is used to treat dysentry
  • Kebuka roots used to treat catarrhal fever,cough,dyspepsia,worms and skin diseases.
  • In Assam it is used in rural areas for fertility control.
  • In Tibbet,Kebuka root is used to treat bloating abdomen,irregular menstruation,muscle wasting and pulmonary disoders.
  • Rhizome of kebuka is also used to trat pneumonia,rheumatism,dropsy and urinary diseases.
  • Powder of kebuk rhizome is also used to treat carbuncle and gonorrhea.
  • Kebuka rhizome is also used as antidote for snake bite and venomous bite.It is also used to treat dog bites and rabies.
  • To treat Nephritis,cystitis and urinary stone-decoction made with 4 leaves of kebuka and 10cm root of kebuka in 1 liter of water.It reduced to 1/4th part and used for drinking.
  • To treat Dysmenorrhea ,decoction prepare with 4 leaves,4 poppy flowers,and piece of root in 1 liter of water .

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                                      indications

Ayaskriti                                  Prameha

Krimighnakasayachoorna       Krimi

Trikatukadyamodaka              Kustha

Vyosaydyasaktu                       Sthoulya

 

Dosage :

Choorna – 1 to 3 gm. Kalka – 10 to 20 ml

Chemical Composition :

The rhizomes contain Costusosides, Saponins- dioscin, gracillin and beta-sitosterol- beta-D-glucoside.

Side Effects-

Over use of Kebuka rhizome leads to gastro-intestinal problems like vomitting,diarrhoea and giddiness

Raw rhizome are considered poisonous.

Research Corner :

Costusspeciosus is an important medicinal plant widely used in several indigenous medicinal formulations. The present study was conducted to evaluate the in vitro anti-inflammatory antioxidant and antiangiogenic activities of diosgenin isolated from C. Speciosus. The diosgenin was isolated from C. speciosus by HPTLC and its biological activities of diosgenin isolated by HPTLC and its biological activites were studies by different protocols.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kebuka-plant/
Instagram