Botanical Name :strychonspotatorum. Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order –Gentianales

Family     –Loganiaceae

 

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Visaghnavarga

Sushruta- Parusakadigana

Bhavprakash- AmradiPhalavarga

Other Names :

Hindi name-Nirmali
English name- Clearing nut
Bengali name- Nirmali
Kannada name- Chetamperalu
Punjabi  name- Nirmali
Tamil name- Tetanakottai
Telugu name- Chillachettu

Sanskrit Name-

Ambu Prasadana Phala,Nirmali-as it purifies the water

Netravikarjit,Chakshushya-Beneficial to eyes

Payaha prasadi-cleanses the water

Tiktaphala-Bitter in taste

Chedaiya,Kata,Kataphala

General Information :       

Habit – moderate sized glabrous tree attaining a height of 40 ft. Bark – Black, cracked and scaly. Leaves – Simple, opposite, 5 to 7.5 cm long, 2.5 to 4.5 cm wide, nearly sessile, ovate or elliptic, glabrous and shining, 3 to 5 nerved. Infloroscence – sessile xillary cymes. Flowers- petals are small 4 to 6 mm long, 5 lobed, lobes are 2.5 mm long, oblong with a tuft of hair inside towards the base of each lobe. Fruit – berry, black on ripening, 1.7 cm in diameter. Seeds are 1 to 2, shining with short silky hairs and yellow coloured.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Madhura, Tikta, Kasaya

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Shita

Guna-Guru, Visada

 

Specific Parts :

Seed, root

 

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Vatashamak.

 

 

Shloka’s :

कतकं शीतलं प्राहुस्तृष्णाविषविनाशनम │

नेत्रोत्थरोगविध्वंसि विधिनात्रजनयोगत:││

कतकस्य फलं तिक्तं चक्षुश्यम शीतलं मृदू │

वारीप्रसादन कृच्छ्र शर्करामश्मरी जयेत││ढ. नि.

कतकं  शोधनं छेदी शीर्षनेत्रविकारहृत l

जलप्रसादनं भेदी काचो दृष्टीकृदज्जनात् l l सो नि

Benefits :

External-

  • Katak seeds are used to purify the water.The seeds will settle the impurities at the bottom of vessles.
  • Seed powder is mixed with equal quantity of honey and applied over wound for better healing .
  • Katak root paste is applied over the ezema patches
  • The seeds of Kataka are rubbed over clean stone and this will applied as a anjana to treat the eye disease
  • Leaves are pounded and it is applied in conditions like sprain,and burns.
  • Polutice of leaves are used to treat bad ulcers
  • Leaves of Katak is applied externally in conditions like dislocation,ecchymoses and callosities.
  • Leaves ,pounded and mixed with salt used as plaster and applied to stomach to relieve enuresis.
  • A small opening is made in middle of leaf which is then placed on boil with hole over the pointing of abscess.
  • Leaves are rubbed or tied on the head in case of headache

Internal-

  • Katak seed powder is used to treat indigestion and diarrhea.Dose-3-4gm
  • Seed Decoction is used to treat renal calculi and difficulty in micturition.Dose-40-50ml
  • Kataka seed decoction is used to treat the poisoning
  • Boil the leaves in water for 15-20 min and then squeezed it .Drink this liquid to treat asthma and diarrhea.
  • Katak herb  is used in gum disoders like pyorrhea,gingivitis.Decoction of katak helps to remove pus from gum.
  • It has carminative and astrigent properties hence it is given in flatulence,diarrhea,dysentry and anorexia.
  • This is also used in removal of debris and impurities after menstruation.It is also responsible for good endometrial linning hence helps in implantation.
  • Katak have spermato genetic and spermatopoetic effect.Hence it is used to increase the sperm count.It also increases the strength,vigor and libido in men.
  • Leaves are heated on fire and mixed with oil.It is used as emollient in condition like facial swelling associated with neuralgia and tooth trouble  in Brazil.

 

Kidney Stones :

Chew 2 kalanchoePinnata leaves daily, once a day.

leaf etract of kataka should be given at empty stomach to treat urinary bladder stone.

Jaundice:

Extract the juice of KalanchoePinnata leaves by grinding and squeezing them. Consume 1 teaspoon of it daily.

High blood Pressure :

Chew 3 kalanchoePinnata leaves daily, 2 times a day

Liver Diseases :

Extract the juice of KalanchoePinnata leaves by grinding and squeezing them. Consume 1 teaspoon of it daily.

Oliguria :

Chew 2 KalanchoePinnata leaves daily, once a day.

Dysuria :

Eat 2 kalanchoePinnataPinnata leaves daily, once a day.

  • Pounded fresh material is applied as a poultice for a variety of conditions: Sprains, eczema, infections, burns; carbuncle and erysipelas. Usually not taken internally.
  • For boils, the whole leaf is pressed by hand, to and fro, until it becomes moist with the leaf extract. A small opening is made in the middle of the leaf which is then placed on the boil with hole over the pointing of the abscess.

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                                      Indications

Katakakhadirakasaya  Prameha

Katakadyanjana                      Netraroga

Dasamularista             Vatavyadhi, Sula

 

Dosage :

Choorna : 1 – 3 gm.

Vamana – 4 to 6 gm.

 

Research Corner :

The antidiabetic effect of seeds of Strychnospotatorum Linn.Was evaluated in a model of Diabetes mellitus using streptozotocin (40mg/kg b.w., i.p).changes in fasting blood sugar were estimated periodically for 12 weeks along with weekly measurement of body weight. Food with water intake for 4 weeks.

Home remedies :

Netraroga (Diseases of Eye)

Kataka (strychnospotatorum) seeds are triturated with honey and little Karpura (CinnamomumCamphora) is added, then used as Anjana (Collyrium) will improve eyesight.

Prameha (Diabetes)

In case of Prameha (Diabetes), 12 g of seeds of kataka (StrychnosPotatorum is triturated with buttermilk and consumed with honey.)

 Side Effects-

Excess use of Kataka seed causes Nausea and Vomiting

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kataka/
Instagram