Botanical Name :Cichoriumintybus. Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Asterales

Family –Asteraceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not included in Varga

Sushruta-  Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not included in Varga

Other Names :

Unani- KaasaniDashti (Barri)

Siddha- Kasinikkeerai

Indian local name- BanyaKaasnee

Unani- Beikhkasni (roots)

English- Chicory, Indian Endive

Hindi, Bengali, Gujarati- Kashi, Kaasni, Kssni, Hinduba

Malayalam- Cikkari

Jammu- Kashni, Lishkan

Punjabi- Gul, hand, kasni, suchal

Tamil- Kasinivirai, Kashni

Telugu- Cicori, Kasini, Vittulu

Tehran- Tukhm-i-kasni, Klshah-i-kasni (roots), TukhmeKasni (seed), Aab Berg-e-kasnisabz (leaf juice)

Persia- Cichorii

Arabic- Hindubar, Indyba

Baluchistan- Zral

Chinese- Ku-T’ Sail

German- Zichorie

Greek- Kichora, Kikori

Urdu- Kasani

Trade name- Chickory

 

General Information :

Habit- an erect glandular perennial milky herb grows upto 90 cm in height. Branches- tough, rigid and spreading. Leaves- Radical and lower leaves are pinnatified, with toothed lobes. Upper  leaves are alternate small and entire. Flowers- bright blue in color, in ligulate heads and clustered. Fruits- smooth angled achenes crowned with a ring of erect pappus scales.

Types Of Plant’s

Wild and Rural Cinchoriumendiva.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Madhura, Tikta

Vipak- Madhura

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Laghu, Snigdha

Specific Parts :

Leaf, Root ,Seed

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Pittaghna.

Shloka’s :

कासनीलघुतिक्तोष्णाकफपित्तहरीकटु:।

यकृद्विकारेह्रदोगेमुत्रकृच्छ्र्रेचशस्यते।।प्री. नि.

Benefits :

Anidra (Insomnia)

Bija (Seed) powder of Kasani (Cichoriumintybus Linn.) given with water  is useful in case of Anidra (Insomnia). It is also useful in Anxiety disorders.

Being deepana, yakritottejana, Pittasarak and trishnanigrahana it is useful in agnimandya, yakridvikara, kamala, Pittodara and trishna. It is hridya and raktashodhana; hence useful in diseases of hridya and rakta. The root and the seed is useful in mootrakrichchhra being mootrala. It is also artavajanana; hence it is useful in anartavakashtrtava.

  1. It stimulates urine production.
  1. It cleanses kidney-bladder and removes toxins from body.
  2. It is gentle laxative and gives relief in constipation.
  3. The leaf juice gives relief in fever, detoxifies blood.

 

 

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Kasaniarka – 40 to 80 ml.

Dosage :

Patra svarasa – 10 20 ml.

Moolachoorna – 2 to 4 gm.

BeejaChoorna – 1 To 3 gm.

 

Research Corner :

Protective effect of the methanolic extract of chicory seeds (MCS) was investigated against genotoxicity  induced by ionizing radiation in human lymphocytes. Human peripheral blood samples were collected and incubated with MCS at different concentrations (10,50,100 and 200 μG/mL) for two hours the whole blood samples were exposed in vitro to X — ray at dose 2.5 Gy. Then, the lymphocytes were culmdash;

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kasani/
Instagram