Botanical Name :Cassia Occidentalis Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order – Rosales

Family     –Caesalpinaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not included in Varga

Sushruta- Surasadigana

Bhavprakash-  Sakavarga

Vagbhata-Sarasadi gana

Kaiyadeva Nighantu-Oushadhi varga

Dhanvantari Nighantu-karveerayadi varga,Mishraka varga

 

Other Names :

Hindi name-Kasoundi
Telugu name- Kasavinda, Kasind
Kannada name – Elemurisoppu, Kasamarada Gida
Bangali name – Kesenda
Marathi – Kasvida
Gujarati name – Kasondari
Tamil name – Peyaveri
Urdu name – Kasonji
Assamese name – Hanttheng

Sanskrit Name-

Karkasha,Kataka,Kasari

Kasari,Kasamarda,Kasaghna,Kasamardika-destroys cough

Arimarda-Gives relief from pain

General Information :

Habit- diffuse undershrub grows upto 1.5 mtr in height. Branches – subglabrous, furrowed, often purplish in colour. Leaves- Compound, 15 to 20 cm long, with a single gland near its base. Leaflets are 3 to 5 pairs, 2.5 to 10 cm long and 1 to 4 cm wide, ovate- lanceolate shaped. Inflorrescence- few flowered raceme.Flower- yellow in colour, with 5 petals. Fruit- pod, 10 to 12 cm long, 5 mm thick, recurved, compressed, transversely septate. Seeds are 20 to 30 in number and avoid shaped.

Types Of Plant’s :

Cassia sophera

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Tikta, Madhura

Vipak-Katu

Virya-ushna

Guna-Ruksha, laghu, Tikshna

 

Specific Parts :

Leaf, Seed, Root

Doshaghnata :

Kaphavatashamak, Pittasarak.

Shloka’s :

कसमर्द: सुतिक्तस्यान्मधुर: काफवातजित।

विशेषत: पित्तहर: पाचन: कन्ठशोधन:।। ध नि

कासमर्दकपत्रानां कृतं चूर्णमुलूखले l

वेसवारसमायुक्तं सप्ताहं भाजने स्थित म् l l

ततो हिंगुरसाक्तेन मिश्रितास्तेन ते तथा l

दिवाकरकरै: शोष्या वटका :कासमर्दका :l l

शाकव्यज्जनमांसाना संभार इति ते मता :l

अनेन संयुता : पाका वन्ही वीर्यबलप्रदा : l l ध नि

कासमर्ददलं रुच्यं वृष्यं कासविषास्त्रनुत l

मधुरं कफवातघ्नं पाचनं कंठ्शोधनम् l

विशेषत: कास हर पित्तघ्नं ग्राहकं लघु l l भा प्र

Benefits :

External Uses-

External application of seed and leaves paste over affected area of skin gives good results in herpes,ulcers,ring worm and tinea infection.

Local Application of Kasmarda seed and root paste with Gandhapashana used to treat allergic dermititis.

Local application of Kasamarda root paste with lenom juice is advised in eczema and psoriatic patches

Kasamarda leaves,Neem leaves,Khus grass,Dhamasa and Chandana are boiled in water.This water is used for bath to treat the Chiken pox.

External application of seed powder is advisiable in cutaneous diseases and eruption.

Polutic prepared with Kasamarda leaves are used in Odema.

Bruised leaf is used in pleurisy and similar inflammatory condition

Internal-

In agnimandya, vibandha, pittavikara and udararoga being deepana, vatanulomana, pittasaraknadvirechana. A decoction of its root or its panchanga is useful in apasmara, apatantraka and akshepaka being akshepashamana and vedanasthapana.

Asthma

Boil some seeds in cup of water for 5-7 minutes. Filter and drink the coffee like beverage to get relief.

Decoction preapred with Kasamarda flower is used to treat Asthma.Dose-20ml ,twice a day

The coffee prepared with roasted seed powder is used to treat asthma,hysteria and convulsions.

The Kasamarda seeds are also used to treat whooping cough and heart diseases.

Constipation

Make an infusion of kasamarda plant. Take it twice a day.

Kasa (Cough) :

Kwatha (Decoction) prepared from Kasamarda (Cassia occidentalis), faeces of horse, Bhringaraja (Ecliptaalba) and Vartaka (solanum indicum) is taken with honey. This remedy is useful in kasa originated by kaphadosa.

Twakvikara (Skin diseases)

In case of twakvikara (skin diseases ) mixture of seeds of kasamarda (Cassia occidentalis) seeds of mulaka (Raphanussativus) and Sulphur is best remedy.

kasamarda root decoction is used in urinary retension,dysuria and inflammatory condition

Kasarmarda root also used orally in the treatment of Scorpion bite

Rasam prepared with Kasamarda is taken with rice to treat the mouth ulcers.

Kasamarda kalka(leave paste)is in a dose of 1gm is used to treat colic pain.

Elephantiasis-

Kasamarda root with Cow ghee or cow’s urine  is used to treat Elephantiasis.

Prameha-

Bark infusion of Kasamarda is used to treat Diabetes.

Liver Disoders and Fever-

Root dection of Kasamarda is used to treat intermittent fever and liver disoders.

Arsha-

Root powder of Kasamarda in a dose of 5gm is used to treat Arsha.

Snake bite-

Kasamarda root is chewed three times a day for 3 days to treat snake bite

 

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                                      Indications

Kasamardadikasaya                kasa, Swasa

Pitta kasantako rasa               Pittajakasa, Swasa

Vasaharitaki                                Kasa,Swasa

Guduchyadi Ghritam

Dosage :

Leaf juice – 10 to 20 ml.

Beejachoorna – 2 to 4 gm.

Moolaquatha – 40 to 80 ml.

Side Effect-

Avoid Kasamarda in a people suffering from diarrhoea.

Avoid Kasamarda leaves in pregnancy,lactating mother and in childrens.

 

Research Corner :

The anti-inflammatory and cytotoxic activity of thirty-six extracts of nine Indian medicinal plants were determined by measuring the inhibition of production of nitric oxide (NO), interleukin I beta (IL-1 beta) and tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF- alpha) in lipopolysaccharide (LPS) stimulated RAW 264.7 cells.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kasamarda-plant/
Instagram