करबीरद्वयंतिक्तंकषायंकटुकंचतत।

व्रणलाघवकृन्नेत्रकोपकुष्ठव्रणापहम।।

व्रियोष्णकृमिकंडूघ्नमभक्षितंविंषवन्मत्तम।भ.प्र.

Botanical Name :Neriumindicum Mill.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order –Gentianales

Family     –Apocynaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Kusthaghnavarga

Sushruta- Laksadigana

Bhavprakash- Guducyadivarga

Other Names :

Hindi Name- Kaner, Kanail
Telugu Name- ErraGanneru, Jannerat
English Name- Indian Oleander
Bengali Name- Karavi
Marati Name- Kanher
Gujarati Name- Kaner, Karena
Tamil Name- Alari
Arabian Name – Sammulhibar
Farsi name – Kharjahara

Saskrit Name-

Ashwamarak,Haymarak-which kills the horse.

Intake of 15 fresh leaves of Karvira kills the horse.

Mahavir

Hayaghna

Kunda

Shatkumbh

Shwetapushpaka

General Information :

Habit – large glavrous evergreen shrub. Leaves- in threes, shortly stalked, coriaceous, 10 to 15 cm long, linear lanceolate, acuminate, dark green in colour and shining above, midrib is stout. Flowers- Rose coloured or white.Frangrant, 4 cm in diameter. Fruits- Follicles, 15 to 20 cm long, rigid and at length separating, seeds are about 1 cm long, tipped with a coma of light brown hairs.

In Ayurveda,white variety of Karivira is used to  treat heart diseases and skin diseases.

Types Of Plant’s :

White, Red, Yellow and Black

Acc.To Bh. Pr. & Dh. Ni.

Two Types

  • Sweta
  • Rakta

Acc.To  Pr. Ni.

Three Types

  • Sweta
  • Rakta
  • Pita

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Katu, Tikta

Vipak- katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-laghu, Ruksa, Tikshna

Specific Parts :

Root, Bark

Doshaghnata :

Kapha-Pitta samaka, Vatasamaka,

Shloka’s :

करबीरद्वयंतिक्तंकषायंकटुकंचतत।

व्रणलाघवकृन्नेत्रकोपकुष्ठव्रणापहम।।

व्रियोष्णकृमिकंडूघ्नमभक्षितंविंषवन्मत्तम।भ.प्र.

Benefits :

External Application-

The paste f Karavira flower is used as face fack.

The root paste of Karvira is applied externally on Arsha.

Paste of fresh Karvira leaves is made.This paste is applied with oil on the joints.It helps in reliveing pain.

To treat the skin disease flower decoction of Karvira is boiled with musturd oil.This oil is used for external application.

Oil prepared with Karvira leaves paste is used in Itching.

To treat the ear pain-oil prepared with kanda swarasa of Karvira and gingelly oil is used.

Root paste of Karvira is applied externally in case of snake bite,scorpion bite.

In case of venous bite-external application of leaves juice is advisiable.

To treat the swelling ulcers on penis,daily washing with Karvira leaves decoction is advisiable.

It is useful in udara and vibandha being bhedana due to its reekshanaguna and deepana due to tikta, katu and ushnagunas. It is krimighna due to tiktarasa.

Root powder of Karvira is used to treat headahe,parasites,inflammation,ithing and skin disease in a dose of 30-125mg.

Karvira leaf powder is used to treat Heart disease and Asthma

Kustha (Skin diseases)

Paste prepared from leaves of karavira (Neriumindicum) is applied after anointing the body with oil.

Indralupta (Alopecia)

The part of scalp which is affected with indralupta (alopecia) is applied with juice of karavira (Neriumindicum)

The below qualities are seen on external application. On internal administration, it acts as poison.
Jwarapaha – useful in fever
Chakshushya – good for eyes – leaf juice extract is used as eye drops to relieve eye inflammation.

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Karaveeradyataila, Karaveerayoga.

Dosage :

Choorna – 30 to 125 mg.

Chemical Composition :

Root, bark and seeds contain alkaloids with action on the heart. They contain nerioderin ,neriodorin and carabin. Bark contains scopletinscopotin. Leaves contain oleandrine, tannin, an essential oil, yellow fixed oil and a red colour. Root conatins a bitter principle, alkali, essential oil and a pheolic compound.

Side Effects-

All parts of this plant are poisonous hence it is used only after detoxification.

Accidental and therapeutic use of leaf causes fatal poisoning.

Over dose of Karvira results in arrhythmia,bradycardia,cardiodepression,cynosis,hyperkalemia,neuro depression,nausea and vomitting.

Research Corner :

A study done to confirm the anti-inflammatory activity of Nerumindicum leaf NILE by inhibition of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) activity in murine splenic lymphocytes in vitro. The results demonstrated a 2.26 – fold inhibition of PGE2 level at 80 ug/ml of NILE.

A study done to demonstrate the effect of 70% methanol extract of N. indicum leaf (NIME) towards in vitro DNA protection and ameliorating iron-overload-induced liver damage in mice.

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/karavira-flower/
Instagram