करंज : कटूकस्तीक्ष्णो वीर्योस्नो योनिदोषह्रत् l

कुष्ठोदावर्तगुल्मार्शो व्रणकृमिकफापह :l l  भा प्र

Botanical Name :Pongamiapinnata. Pierre.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Rosales

Family  –Papilionaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak-Kandughnavarga

Sushruta-Aragwadhadigana

Varunadigana

Arkadiganasyamadigana

Bhavprakash- Guducyadivarga

Other Names :

Hindi name – Dithouri
English name – Indian beech
Malayalam, Tamil name – Pongum
Kannada name – Hongemara

Sanskrit Name-

Karanja-which colours water

Naktamala-Look good in night time

Gucchapushpaka-Flowers are in bundles

Ghritapoora-seeds yeild thick oil which looks similar to ghee

Snigdhapatra-leaves are oilyin nature

General Information :

Habit- medium sized tree grows upto 40 ft in height. Leaves- compound, alternate leaflets are 5 to 7 , Elliptic . inflorescence – Axillary raceme. Flowers- papillionaceous, seen in fascicles of 2 to 4  on the rhachis. Standard petal is suborbicular with curved folds above the claw. Wings are obliquely oblong, slightly adnate above the claws to the obtuse keel petals which are joined near the tip. Fruits- pods, obliquely oblong, alternative both ends. Seeds are single in fruit, and reniform.

Types Of Plant’s :

Naktamal, chirabilva

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Katu, tikta, kasaya

Vipak- katu

Virya- ushna

Guna-laghu, tikshna

 

Specific Parts :

Bark, leaf , seeds

 

Doshaghnata :

Kaphaghna ,Vataghna

Benefits :

करंज : कटूकस्तीक्ष्णो वीर्योस्नो योनिदोषह्रत् l

कुष्ठोदावर्तगुल्मार्शो व्रणकृमिकफापह :l l  भा प्र

करंज: भेदनीय: लेखनीय : कंडूघ्न्श्च l च सु

External Application-

Application of Karanja patra kalka is advisiable to treat the swelling.

Lepa of Karanja patra,Nimba patra and Nirgundi patra is advisiable in infectious wound.

Lepa is prepared with Karanja saal churna with rice water is advisiable in Gandamala and Hydrocele.

To treat the eczema karanja tail with kapoor is advisiable.

Nasya of Karanja churna is advisiable in Kaphaj shiroroga and Suryavarta.

Karanja tail oil massage is used to treat the vata disoders.

Paste of flowers is applied in alopesia.

Paste of leaves is useful in wound healing.

Stem of Karanja plant is used for Dantadhavana.It provide strength to the gums and teeth.

Karanja oil is used to treat fatty ulcers of skin.

Seed paste of Karanja is used to treat Rheumatism.

Local application of Karanja seed oil is advisiable in scabies.

Karanja leaves are tied along the neck of children in whooping cough.

Internal : it is deepana, pachana and yakritottejana in nature by its tikta- katurasas and ushnaveerya. Hence it should be used in agnimandya .

seed oil is wormicidal due to its teekshnaguna. It is bhedaniya by its ushna and teekshanagunas. Hence should be used in udavarta, gulma and vibhandha. Bark or leaf juice is useful in arsha being vedanasthapana.-+

Seed powder of Karanja with water is used in whooping cough.

Bark paste of Karanja is used to treat constipation .

Flowers of Karanja is used in ikshumeha.

Karanja root juice is used to treat ring worm infestation.

Its leaves are lekhaniya and bhedaniya in nature by its tikta rasa and teekshanaguna. Hence they should be used in udavarta, gulma and arsha.

Its leaves baked in oil or ghee cause vatanulomana .

kalka of the bark mixed with hingu, saindhava and sauvarchala also causes vatanulomana. Its decoction used  withbidalavana and pippali reduces yakritpleehavariddhi by causing lekhana and bhedana of doshas accumulated in those organs.

Granthivisarpa-Paste of Karanja bark is applied locally to treat granthi visarpa.

Tender leaves of Karanja ,Kasisa are pounded with the juice of kapitha is used for romasanjanana.

Karanja seed powder with honey is used to treat Raktapitta.

karanja leaves juice with equal quantity of Neem patra swarasa is used to treat malarial fever.

Dose-20ml twice a day for a period of 7 days.

Karanja bark infusion is used to treat dysentry with blood.Dose-2tsf,thrice a day

Fresh tender leaves of karanja is fried in oil and ghee and added with purched gain flower is used in the treatment of Piles.

Formulation (Kalp) :

Karanjadichoorna,

Karanjadighrita, karanjaditaila,

Murivenna oil

Mahamanjishtadi kashayam

Somraji Tailam

Dosage :

Bark,

Leaf juice – 10 to 20 ml.

Beejachoorna – 1 to 3 gm.

 

Chemical Composition :

Seeds contains 27 to 39 p.c. of pongamin oil. They contain germicides called karanjin, pongamol and pongapin.

 

Research Corner :

A study done to investigate the effect of Petroleum ether extract of the stem  bark of Pongamiapinnata (PPSB-PEE) on cardiopqathy in diabetic rats. PPSSB-PEE treatment improved the electrocardiographic, hemodynamic changes, LV contractile’ function, biological markers stress parameters and histological changes in ST2 induced diabetic rats.

 

Home remedies :

Kustha( Skin disease)

A  pastepreapared from kustha (Saussurealappa), karanja (Pongamiapinnata ) seeds and  Edagaja (Cassia tora ) is applied in kushta (skin diseases)

Granthivisarpa (A type of Herpes)

Hot paste prepared rom karanja (pongamiapinnata) bark application is very useful.

 

Modern Research ;

Alcoholic and acqueous extracts of the fresh bark exibit marked antibacterial activity on M. pyogenesvaraurens. The oil and its active constituent karanjinposses antibacterial properties .alcoholic extract of the oil showed activity against both gram + ve and gram – ve organisms such as Micrococcus pyogenes, Bacillus subtilis .

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/karanja-plant/
Instagram