Botanical Name :Piper cubeba. Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Piperales

Family     –Piperaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not include in Varga

Sushruta- PippalyadiGana

Bhavprakash- KarpuradiVarga

Other Names :

Hindi name- Kababcheeni, Sheetalcheeni
English name- Tail pepper, Cubeb, Java pepper
Arabic name- Kababesini, Kababh, Kibabeh
Bengali name- Kababcheeni
Gujarathi name- Tadamiri
Kannada name- Balamenasu, Gandhamenasu
Malayalam name- Valmulaku, Cheenamulaku
Marathi name- Himsimiri
Persian name- Kababcheeni, Kibabeh, Hab-el-arus
Tamil name- Valmulaku
Telugu name- Tokamiriyalu, Chalavamiriyalu

General Information :

Gregarious large perennial, woody climber with ash grey, smooth, flwxuous, jointed stem and branches, rooted at the joints. Leaves- simple, alternate , entire, petiolate, glabrous, ovate, oblong with cordate or rounded base. Very strongly nerved.Flowers- Dioecious and seen spike inflorescence. Fruits- sub- globose, drupe 6 to 8 mm in diameter, apiculate and distinctly stalked, when fresh it is green, becomes black and wrinkled on drying.

Types Of Plant’s :

Kankola

Ksirakankola

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Katu,Tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, Teekshna

Specific Parts :

Fruit and oil,

Doshaghnata :

Kapha – Vataghna

Shloka’s :

कंकोलकटुतिक्तोष्णवक्त्रजाडयहरंपरम Ι

दीपनंपाचनंरुच्यंकफवातनिकृन्तनम ΙΙ  रा. नि.

Benefits :

Internal :

Being ruchikara, deepana, pachana and anulomana in aruchi, agnimandya ,vishtambha and arsha. hriddaurbalya being hridya. In kasa-shvasa being kaphanissaraka. In anartava and kashtartava being artavajanana. It can also be used in lack of libibo being vajikara; in jeernapooyameha and in mootrakrichchhra being mootrala.

  • The powder of the fruit of Kankola is mixed with honey and consumed in a dose of 4 to 5 g to treat cough and sinusitis.
  • 3-5 drops of oil extracted from the plant of Kankola is mixed with a glass of warm water and consumed to treat indigestion and improve the appetite.
  • Jatipushpa – Jasmine flower is the legal substitute for Kankola.
  • Asthma : take some pieces of Cubeb. Put in cigarette paper. Smoke once a day.
  • Bronchitis : inhale the smoke of cubeb once a day.
  • Hay fever : Burn some Kankola pieces. Breathing in the smoke.
  • Cough : take some kankolas. Roast and powder them. Have a pinch with honey or lukewarm water thrice a day.

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                                                  Indication

Khadirarista                            Mahakustha

Dasamularista             Vatavyadhi, Hridroga

Draksasava                              Sotha, Aruci, Pandu

Kumaryasava                          Kasa, Arsa, Gulma

Dosage :

Choorna – 1 to 3 gm.

Taila – 1 to 3 drops.

Chemical composition:
Unripe fruit contains volatile oil (10– 20%) consisting of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons; lignans, mainly cubebine (about2%), with-cubebinin and kinokinin; cubebic acid. The oxygenated cyclohexanes, piperenol A and B, together with crotepoxide and   zeylenol, have been isolated from the fruit. Cubeb oil extracted from the fruit, is slightly greenish, but becomes colourless on rectification. It has the odour of Cubebs, and a warm aromatic comphoraceous taste.

Research Corner :

 

A study  is done to evaluate the nephroprotective effect of piper cubeba against Gentamycin induced nephrotoxicity in Wister rats. This studies in two different sets of tests the powder of test drug was administered orally in a dose of 810 mg/kg. and 1220 mg/kg. in suspension form, in the pre and post treated models Nephroprotctive effect was assessed on the basis of biochemical estimation of serum of the treated kidney. Find –significant nephroprotective effect in both pretreated and post treated group.

Home remedies :

Sotha (Swelling) :

Paste prepared from kankola (Piper cubeba) is  applied over the part, which reucessotha ( Swelling ).

Kandu (Itching):

Paste of Kankola (Piper cubeba) fruit is applied over the region in case of Kandu (Itching).

 

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kankola/
Instagram