Botanical Name :AnthocephalusCadambaRoxb.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom – Plantae

Order – Rubiales

Family     –Rubiaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Vedanasthapanavarga

SukrasodhanaVarga

Vamanopagavarga

Sushruta- RodhradiGana

Nyagrodhadigana

Bhavprakash- Puspavarga

Other Names :

Hindi Name- Kadam
English Name- Burflower tree, Leichhardt pine, laran, kadam
Bengali Name- Kadamgach
Gujarathi Name- Kadamb
Marathi Name- Rajakadamba
Kannada Name- Kadamba
Tamil Name- Vellaikadambam

General Information :

Habit- medium to tall tree grows upto 50 ft in height, Branches- are spreading horizontally and slightly enlarged near the main stem. Bark is dark brown, rough with shallow fissures. Leaves – 15 to 30 cm long, 10 to 15 cm wide, elliptic-oblong or ovate, acute tip, base is usually rounded or subcordate. Mid rib is prominent. Flowers- small, orange or yellow seen in globose heads which are solitary and terminal, 2.5 to 4.5 cm in diameter. Fruit- Globose pseudocarp, 5 to 6 cm in diameter, on ripening becomes yellow.

Types Of Plant’s :

Nighantus :

Dhara- Kadamba

Dhooli – Kadamba

Bhoomi- Kadamba

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa-Tikta, Kashaya

Vipak- Katu.

Virya- Sheeta

Guna-Rooksha.

Specific Parts :

Bark, Fruit

Doshaghnata :

Tridoshashamak,

Shloka’s :

कदम्बुस्तु कषाय स्याद्रसे शीतो गुणेपि च ।

व्रणसंरोहनश्र्चापि कासदाहविषापह: ।।

Benefits :

Internal :

It is used in atisara, raktitisara and grahani due to its grahiguna.For this purpose bark decoction is used.

Bark powder should be given in chhardi mixed with jeeraka and sharkara. It has trishnanigrahan property it is used in  jwarajtrishna.It is also used  in raktapitta and shotha.

Inashmari, mootrasharkara and mootrakrichchhra root decoction should be used.

The bark  decoction used in shukrameha and yonivyapad.

Leaves  decoction or leaf juice is useful in pradara and in stanyadushti and to stimulate secretion of stanya. The bark is also useful in stanyavikar,jvar and yonivyapad.

Fruit juice should be given as shukrashodhana ,stanyashodhana and yonidoshahara.

Fruit is also used in general weakness.

The bark is used in vyanga, nyachchha and other skin diseases it being varnya.

Bark decoction is used for gargling to treat mouth ulcers and inflammation of the gums.

The decoction of kadamba is taken in a dose of 30-40 ml to treat diarrhea and irritable bowel syndrome.

bark powder with sugar candy in a dose of 5-6 g to treat nausea and vomiting.

The paste prepared from the bark of stem and leaf of kadamba is useful to treat pain, redness and itching due to insect bite.

Cancer

Kadamba produces a significant antitumor activity. It is used in the management of several forms of cancer including prostate cancer, colon cancer, breast cancer, and esophageal cancer.

Fungal infections

Kadamba has strong antifungal property hence  It can be used to treat fungal infections of the skin, and ears. The extract of the leaf and bark of this herb produce an antifungal activity, which helps to eliminate the fungi. It can also be used to treat infections caused due to a wide range of fungi including Candida Albicans and Aspergillus Fumigatus.

Musculo-skeletal diseases

Kadamba is beneficial to treat the joint and muscle disorders like arthritis, muscle stiffness, and rheumatism. It acts as a natural analgesic and anti-inflammatory agent. It contains flavonoids like quercetin, daidzein, silymarinapigenin, and genistein, which help to provide relief from the pain and stiffness caused due to the musculoskeletal disorders.

 

 

Formulation (Kalp) :

Name                                        Indication

KadambaTwakchoorna           Asmari

GrahanimihiraTaila                Grahani, Bhagna

CandanadiTaila                       Daha, Jwara

NyagrodhadiKwatha               Vrana

KadambadiKwatha                  kaphajaprameha

 

Dosage :

TvachaChoorna :- 2 to 4 gm.

Fruit Juice :- 10 To 20 ml.

Twakkasaya :- 20 to 50 ml.

Research Corner :

Antimicrobial potential of Anthocephaluscadamba against a wide range of micro-organisms was studied. To validate the ethnotherapeutic claims of the plants in skin diseases wound healing activity was studied, besides antioxidant activity to understand the mechanisms of wound healing. The alcoholic and aqueous extract showed significant antibacterial and antifungal activity against almost all the organisms: micrococcus luteus, Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Klebsiellapneumonia, Proteus mirabilis, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and four fungi Candida albicans, Trichophylonrubrum , Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus nidulans.

 

Home remedies :

Mutrakrichra (Dysuria)

Kadamba (Anthocephaluscadamba) processed with ghee or milk is useful in Mutravaivarnya (Discolouration of urine) and Mutrakrichra (Dysuria).

Vrana (Wound ) :

Leaves of Kadamba (anthocephaluscadamba), arjuna (Terminalia arjuna), Nimba (AzadirachtaIndica), Patala (Stereosperumumsuaveolens) and pippala (FicusReligiousa) are used to cover the varna (Wound ).

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn
Google+
Google+
http://parijatak.com/kadamba/
Instagram